Indian Geography Set One

Indian Geography Set 1

1.The highest mountain peak within the territory of India is :

(a) Everest

(b) Godwin Austin

(c) Nanda Devi

(d) Kanchanjunga

Show Answer
Answer: b
  1. The Island of Seychelles is located in the –

(a) Pacific Ocean

(b) Atlantic Ocean

(c) Indian Ocean

(d) Arctic Ocean

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. Which of the following is a tropical monsoon crop ?

(a) Rice

(b) Jowar

(c) Chillies

(d) Ragi

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. Kalhari desert is located in

(a) Zimbabwe

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Botswana

(d) South Africa

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. The only land locked country in South East Asia is –

(a) Thailand

(b) Kampuchea

(c) Laos

(d) Malaysia

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. Which of the following ststes is called the Garden of Spices –

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

Show Answer
Answer: d
  1. The Satpura Thermal power station is in –

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Kerala

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Show Answer
Answer: a
  1. The Satpura range is situated between two west flowing rivers. They are –

(a) Tapti and Mahi

(b) Narmada and LUni

(c) Narmada and Tapti

(d) Mahi and Luni

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. Khasi and Garo tribes mainly live in –

(a) Mizoram

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Kerala

Show Answer
Answer: b
  1. Which of the following countries have more than one time zone ?

(a) Australia

(b) Canada

(c) Russia

(d) All of the above

Show Answer
Answer: d
  1. Which of the following mountain ranger os spread over only one state in India ?

(a) Aravalli

(b) Satpura

(c) Sahyadri

(d) Ajanta

Show Answer
Answer: d
  1. The Sunderbans are found in –

(a) Ganga Delta

(b) Godavari Delta

(c) The Luni basin

(d) Mahanadi Delta

Show Answer
Answer: a
  1. River Luni drains into –

(a) Kerala Coast

(b) Ganga Delta

(c) Rann of Kutch

(d) Godavari Delta

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. Black soil derived from volcanic rocks with humus is suitable for growing –

(a) Wheat

(b) Rice

(c) Cotton

(d) Grapes

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. Gujarat is noted for the cultivation of –

(a) Cotton

(b) Jute

(c) Saffron

(d) Sugarcane

Show Answer
Answer: a
  1. Which of the following yield teak ?

(a) Himalayan forests

(b) Deciduous forests

(c) Tropical forests

(d) Coniferous forests

Show Answer
Answer: b
  1. The chief foreign exchange earner for India among the following is –

(a) Coffee

(b) Tea

(c) Jute

(d) Cotton

Show Answer
Answer: b
  1. Spot the odd item of the following :

(a) Mt. Fuji

(b) Mt. Pale

(c) Mt. Vesuvius

(d) Mt. Everest

Show Answer
Answer: d
  1. The Himalayas are considered as ………. Type of mountains

(a) Relief

(b) Volcanic

(c) Tectonic

(d) Submarine

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. The World’s longest river is the Amazon in South America.

(a) True

(b) False

Show Answer
Answer: a
  1. In which Indian state is the silent valley located ?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Kerala

(d) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer
Answer: c
  1. The largest country in Western Europe is ………

(a) Sweden

(b) Finland

(c) Spain

(d) France

Show Answer
Answer: d
  1. The shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere is –

(a) December 22

(b) June 23

(c) March 21

(d) February 28

Show Answer
Answer: a
  1. The largest soil group of India is the –

(a) Laterite soil group

(b) Saline soil group

(c) Alluvial soil group

(d) Desert soil group

Show Answer
Answer: a
  1. Most of India’s Zinc are is obtained from –

(a) Mizoram

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Karnataka

(d) Orissa

Show Answer
Answer: b

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.