RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment 2018 -4755 Vacancies

0 11

RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment, Get details of RRB Ajmer Gr D Posts Vacancies, Eligibility, Age Limit, Application Fee and other details

RRB Bangalore Group D Recruitment 2018

Latest Update: Candidates whose uploaded photograph was found invalid, they have been given a one time chance by RRB Bangalore to rectify the application within 23:59 of 28th July 2018. Link to change the uploaded photo with a new passport photograph is shared below-

[Click Here to Change The Photograph]

RRB Ajmer conducts recruitment for North Western Railway, RRB of almost all of the Railway Zones released vacancy Notification of Group D Posts to be filled in Indian Railways. RRB Ajmer as a part of that has also notified the advertisement through CEN-02/2018 to fill up the Level 1 or Group D Posts for Indian Railways. Here in this article, we shall present the recruitment notification detail of RRB Ajmer Group D recruitment in North Western Railways. Eligible and Willing Aspirants should apply as soon as possible since the RRB started taking online Application from 12th February 2018 and will close the process on 31st March 2018. Stay with us in this article to get the complete information of RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment here.

RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment 2018 | Overview

Online Application will start 12th February 2018 from 10: 00 Hrs
Closing Date of Application will close on 31st March 2018 till 23:59 Hrs
Number of Vacancies 4755
Application Fee Payment Mode Online or Offline
Examination Date Not Yet Declared
Admit Card Download To be declared

Through CEN 02/2018 Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Ajmer released the recruitment notification of the most anticipated Govt. Jobs among Youths. As Group D Posts in Western Railways is one of the most popular and highly competitive recruitment, candidates can check the details and other Important Information of the RRB Ajmer Gr D Recruitment is discussed below

[Check RRB Ajmer Group D Amit Card & Exam Date ]

RRB Ajmer Group D Posts in CEN-02/2018 | North Western Railway Vacancies

RRB Ajmer is one of the RRB which is conducting Class IV or Group D Posts. Under Gr-D Posts following are the different categories of the Posts advertised under RRB Ajmer. Posts advertised are-

  • Helper / Electrical / AC under (Electrical Department) )
  • Helper / Electrical / General Services under (Electrical Department))
  • Helper / Electrical /Train Lighting (Electrical Department)
  • Helper / Civil under (Engineering Department)
  • Helper / Track Machine under (Engineering Department)
  • Track Maintainer Grade IV under (Engineering Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Carriage and Wagon under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Electrical under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Diesel under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / S and T under( S&T Department)
  • Helper / Signal under (S&T Department)
  • Assistant Pointsman under (Traffic Department)
  • Porter / Hamal / Sweeper cum Porter under (Traffic Department)

Pay & Allowance: Basic Pay of Rs 18000/-in Level 1 of Pay Matrix and other allowances as per Railway Ministry orders.

Category: Central Govt. Jobs under Ministry of Railways

[Check RRB Ajmer Group D Expected Cut Off Marks & Results Declaration]

RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment Posts | Break up of Vacancies Advertised

In total 62907 Group D Vacancies are declared by all RRB, but RRB Ajmer has notified the announcement to fill up 4755 Posts in the North Western Railways. Breakups of Gr-D vacancies with reservation among different categories of applicants are given below.

Name of the PostNo. of Vacancies
URSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / AC28841555
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES2597738137511
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING31127
HELPER / CIVIL1231117
HELPER / TRACK MACHINE1501016
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV15414302227052898
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON2035929109400
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICAL1132622
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICAL18541037
HELPER / S and T5616628106
HELPER / SIGNAL922417
ASSISTANT POINTSMAN2186432116430
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTER120361865239
TOTAL249370436011984755

RRB Ajmer Group D Posts Eligibility | Different Criteria to Apply

Gr-D Posts under different Departments are advertised in  CEN- 02/2018 and eligibility of the Posts are different as per the Posts. Eligibility for the Group D Posts like Age Limit, Education medical standard is discussed here.

Age Limit:

Interested candidates should be within 18 years to 33 Years as on 1st July 2018. Others age relaxation will be according to Central Govt. Orders.

Educational Qualification

Interested candidates awaiting their result declaration which makes them eligible should not apply as their application will not be accepted as per the notification. The qualification required for different types of Gr-D Posts are

Name of the PostEducational Qualification
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / ACMinimum 10th Pass or Equivalent
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGSame
HELPER / CIVILSame
HELPER / TRACK MACHINESame
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALSame
HELPER / S and TSame
HELPER / SIGNALSame
ASSISTANT POINTSMANSame
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTERSame

Medical Standards Requirements of RRB Ajmer Group D Posts

Candidates should ensure that they are eligible as per the medical standards for the posts preferred while applying.

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

[Check the RRB Group D Syllabus and Examination Pattern Details]

RRB Ajmer Group D Posts Application | Apply Online @ rrbAjmer.gov.in

Closing Date of application is 13th March 2018, So, willing and eligible candidates should apply through the official website of RRB Ajmer link shared below within the closing date.

Application Fee:

Willing Candidates to apply for shall have to pay the application fee at the prescribed rate as follows-

  • For SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman or PWDs or Female or Transgender or Minorities or Economically Backward Class.-Rs. 250/-
  • For Others: Rs. 500/-

Application Fee can be paid online through internet banking, debit card, credit card or offline through Post Offices and SBI branches.

How to Apply to RRB Ajmer Group D Posts?

Candidates can refer this particular section to apply online for the RRB group d Posts within the closing date.

Steps to Apply

  1. Click on the Application Link Given below
  2. Create the Registration ID
  3. Select RRB Ajmer
  4. Read the particulars
  5. Select the Checkboxes
  6. Fill up the particulars
  7. Verify the Registration through email and mobile
  8. Login through the Registration Id & Password
  9. Fill up the educational details
  10. Pay the Application Fee
  11. Choose Exam Language Paper
  12. Upload the Photograph & Signature Image
  13. Finally, submit the Application.

Take at least two hard copies of the application for reference purposes

Apply as soon as possible within the closing date and start your preparation for the examination.

Best of Luck!

[RRB Ajmer Group D Notification Download]

[RRB Ajmer Group D Official Application Link]

 

List of other Popular RRB with Gr D Posts Announcements

  • Posts not found

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!