RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment 2019, 5249 Vacancies @ NWR

RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment 2019: RRB Ajmer conducts recruitment for North Western Railway, RRB of almost all of the Railway Zones released vacancy Notification of Group D Posts to be filled in Indian Railways. RRB Ajmer as a part of that has also notified the advertisement through RRC-01/2019 to fill up the Level 1 or Group D Posts for Indian Railways. Here in this article, we shall present the recruitment notification detail of RRB Ajmer Group D recruitment in North Western Railways. Eligible and Willing Aspirants should apply as soon as possible since the RRB started taking online Application from 12.03.2019  and will close the process on 12.04.2019. Stay with us in this article to get the complete information of RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment here.

RRB Ajmer Group D Recruitment 2019 | Overview

Online Application will start12.03.2019 at 17.00 hrs.
Closing Date of Application will close on12.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs.
Number of Vacancies5249
Application Fee Payment ModeOnline or Offline
Examination Date17th August to 11th October 2022
Result ReleaseDecember 2022 (Expected)

Through RRC-01/2019 Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Ajmer released the recruitment notification of the most anticipated Govt. Jobs among Youths. As Group D Posts in Western Railways is one of the most popular and highly competitive recruitment, candidates can check the details and other Important Information of the RRB Ajmer Gr D Recruitment is discussed below

[Check RRB Ajmer Group D Amit Card & Exam Date ]

RRB Ajmer Group D Posts in North Western Railway Vacancies

RRB Ajmer is one of the RRB which is conducting Class IV or Group D Posts. Under Gr-D Posts following are the different categories of the Posts advertised under RRB Ajmer. Posts advertised are-

  • Helper / Electrical / AC under (Electrical Department) )
  • Helper / Electrical / General Services under (Electrical Department))
  • Helper / Electrical /Train Lighting (Electrical Department)
  • Helper / Civil under (Engineering Department)
  • Helper / Track Machine under (Engineering Department)
  • Track Maintainer Grade IV under (Engineering Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Carriage and Wagon under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Electrical under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Diesel under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / S and T under( S&T Department)
  • Helper / Signal under (S&T Department)
  • Assistant Pointsman under (Traffic Department)
  • Porter / Hamal / Sweeper cum Porter under (Traffic Department)

Pay & Allowance: Basic Pay of Rs 18000/-in Level 1 of Pay Matrix and other allowances as per Railway Ministry orders.

Category: Central Govt. Jobs under Ministry of Railways

RRB Ajmer Group D Vacancies Advertised

In total 103679 Group D Vacancies are declared by all RRB, but RRB Ajmer has notified the announcement to fill up 5249 Posts in the North Western Railways. Breakups of Gr-D vacancies with reservation among different categories of applicants are given below.

Sl NoName of the PostRly./ PUDepartmentURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1ASSISTANT (WORKSHOP)NWRMECHANICAL3371276322984840
2ASSISTANT BRIDGENWRENGINEERING10527327
3ASSISTANT C and WNWRMECHANICAL12240206427273
4ASSISTANT DEPOT (STORES)NWRSTORES441673111109
5ASSISTANT LOCO SHED (DIESEL)NWRMECHANICAL3612519880
8ASSISTANT POINTSMANNWRTRAFFIC3741417225594936
9ASSISTANT SIGNAL and TELECOMNWRS and T12748258832320
10ASSISTANT TRACK MACHINENWRENGINEERING11749238831308
11ASSISTANT TL and ACNWRELECTRICAL385210661
12ASSISTANT TL and AC (WORKSHOP)NWRELECTRICAL642110311109
13ASSISTANT TRDNWRELECTRICAL5823113915146
14ASSISTANT WORKSNWRENGINEERING6224114215154
16HOSPITAL ASSISTANTNWRMEDICAL144216440
17TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVNWRENGINEERING7292991315021851846
 TOTAL  213281438413935265249

RRB Ajmer Group D Posts Eligibility

Gr-D Posts under different Departments are advertised in  RRC-01/2019 and eligibility of the Posts are different as per the Posts. Eligibility for the Group D Posts like Age Limit, Education medical standard is discussed here.

Age Limit Criteria

Interested candidates should be within 18 years to 33 Years as on 1st July 2019. Others age relaxation will be according to Central Govt. Orders.

Educational Qualification

Interested candidates awaiting their result declaration which makes them eligible should not apply as their application will not be accepted as per the notification. The qualification required for different types of Gr-D Posts are

  • Minimum 10th Pass or equivalent is the minimum Educational Qualification for all Posts. (New Update)

Medical Standards Requirements of RRB Ajmer Group D Posts

Candidates should ensure that they are eligible as per the medical standards for the posts preferred while applying.

Medical StandardGeneral FitnessVisual Acuity
A-2Physically Fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1Physically Fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2Physically Fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1Physically Fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

[Check the RRB Group D Syllabus and Examination Pattern Details]

RRB Ajmer Group D Posts Application | Apply Online @ rrbAjmer.gov.in

Closing Date of application is 12th April 2019, So, willing and eligible candidates should apply through the official website of RRB Ajmer link shared below within the closing date.

Application Fee

Willing Candidates to apply for shall have to pay the application fee at the prescribed rate as follows-

  • For SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman or PWDs or Female or Transgender or Minorities or Economically Backward Class.-Rs. 250/-
  • For Others: Rs. 500/-

Application Fee can be paid online through internet banking, debit card, credit card or offline through Post Offices and SBI branches.

How to Apply to RRB Ajmer Group D Posts ?

Candidates can refer this particular section to apply online for the RRB group d Posts within the closing date. The Steps which may be followed to apply online is thus shared here as under –

  1. Click on the Application Link Given below
  2. Create the Registration ID
  3. Select RRB Ajmer
  4. Read the particulars
  5. Select the Checkboxes
  6. Fill up the particulars
  7. Verify the Registration through email and mobile
  8. Login through the Registration Id & Password
  9. Fill up the educational details
  10. Pay the Application Fee
  11. Choose Exam Language Paper
  12. Upload the Photograph & Signature Image
  13. Finally, submit the Application.
  14. Take at least two hard copies of the application for reference purposes

Finally, the applicants are advised to apply as soon as possible within the closing date and start the preparation for the examination.

Best of Luck!

[RRB Ajmer Group D Notification Download]

[RRB Ajmer Group D Official Application Link]

List of other Popular RRB with Gr D Posts Announcements

RRC Group D Recruitment 2019; 103769 Level 1 Vacancy Announced!
RRB Group D Recruitment 2019 – 103679 Vacancies Apply Now
RRB Gorakhpur Group D Recruitment 2022 | Admit Card, Cutoff & Results Update
DFCCIL MTS Recruitment 2022 | Apply Online for MTS & Executive posts.
ER Trade Apprentice Engagement 2022 – Apply Online Direct Link
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019, CBT 2 Date & Hall Ticket Out Now
RRB ALP Recruitment 2018 and Technician Vacancies | Apply Online for 65000 Vacancies
RPF Constable Recruitment 2018 | Apply Online for 8619 Posts @rpfonlinereg.org
RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 4625 Vacancies
RRB Siliguri ALP & Technician Recruitment- With Admit & Result Updates

Leave a Comment