RRB Allahabad Group D Recruitment 2018-Direct Link to Application

0 5

RRB Allahabad Gr D Recruitment 2018 (North Central Railway)-4762 Vacancies, Eligibility, and other details.

RRB Allahabad Group D Recruitment 2018

Latest Update: Candidates whose uploaded photograph was found invalid, they have been given a one time chance by RRB Bangalore to rectify the application within 23:59 of 28th July 2018. Link to change the uploaded photo with a new passport photograph is shared below-

[ Click Here to change the Photograph ]

Railway Recruitment Board Allahabad generally conducts recruitment of Group C Posts in North Central Railways. But through the latest notification of CEN-02/2018 RRB Allahabad has announced to select 4762 candidates for various vacant posts in this Railway Zones. The advertisement is to fill up the Level 1 or Group D posts in Railways. It came as very good news for the job aspirants in Uttar Pradesh and especially for the Job aspirants in Allahabad. RRB Allahabad for the first time announced a vacancy notification for Group D Posts, earlier recruitment of Group D posts were conducted for RRC (Railway Recruitment Cell). We on this article will detail the required information like vacancies, eligibility and announced posts in NCR Zones of Railways. So, candidates intending to apply for Gr D vacancies in NCR through RRB Allahabad can check this article to get the full information.

RRB Allahabad Group D Recruitment 2018- Important Dates

Online Application started12th February 2018 from 10:00 Hrs
Closing Date of Application will Close on31st March 2018 from 23:59 Hrs
Railway ZoneNorth Central Railway
Number of Vacancies4762
Application Payment ModeOnline or Offline
Examination DateNot yet Declared
Admit Card DownloadTo be Declared

आरआरबी इलाहाबाद ग्रुप डी विशाल रिक्तियों

RRB Allahabad Group D or Level 1 Posts | Announced in CEN 02/2018

Railway Jobs has always been very attractive to the job aspirants, especially in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. And this announcement of Group D Posts has brought a golden opportunity to them. Without wasting any time, they all might be busy in applying for the vacant posts. So, Let us check the Posts and Departments announced under RRB Allahabad with Department details.

Posts and Departments

Name of The PostDepartment Name
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / ACELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSELECTRICAL
HELPER / BRIDGEENGINEERING
HELPER / P WAYENGINEERING
HELPER / WORKSENGINEERING
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVENGINEERING
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALMECHANICAL
HELPER MECHANICAL (POWER)MECHANICAL
HELPER / S and TS and T
HELPER / SIGNALS and T
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATIONS and T
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTMEDICAL
ASSISTANT POINTSMANTRAFFIC
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTERTRAFFIC

Posts Pay Scale:

Level 1 or Group D posts in Railways have a starting pay scale of Rs.18000/- as the starting Basic Pay and other allowances as applicable.

Check the RRB Group D Syllabus and Examination Pattern Details

 

RRB Allahabad Group D Vacancies | Breakup & Distribution of Vacancies

Though 62907 is announced through Railway Employment Notification number 02/2018 it is the total of vacancies advertised by RRB’s. RRB Allahabad will exclusively conduct the recruitment of 4762 Posts in North Central Railways. The breakup of vacancies and the reservation of seats as per notification are as under

Vacancies Distribution

Name of The PostURSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / AC21014
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES48136370
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWER29951659
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING831416
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRD90281129158
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRS98301031169
HELPER / BRIDGE30811958
HELPER / P WAY1132420
HELPER / WORKS76231141151
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV12973761886482509
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON2025930108399
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICAL30941659
HELPER MECHANICAL (POWER)31026
HELPER / S and T9326023142
HELPER / SIGNAL451472490
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATION23741347
HOSPITAL ATTENDANT26881254
ASSISTANT POINTSMAN38610449143682
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTER361451469
RRB TOTAL253373635211414762

Eligibility to Apply for Gr-D Posts in RRB Allahabad Notification 2018

Railways Employment Notification 02/2018 clearly states that candidates should meet the required eligibility to apply for the Level 1 or Group D Posts in Railways. Eligibility includes age limit, education etc. are discussed below

Age Limit to apply:

To apply for RRB Level 1 or Group D Posts, applicants should be within 18 years to 33 years as on 1st July 2018. Age relaxation of reserved categories of the candidates shall be implemented as follows-

Categories of Candidates Age Relaxation (in years)
SC/ST candidates 5 years
OBC-Non Creamy Layer candidates 3 years
Ex-Servicemen candidates who have put in not less than 6 months continuous service after attestation Up to the extent of service rendered in Defense plus 3 years
Persons With Disabilities (PWD) UR 10 Years
PWD OBC-Non Creamy Layer 13 Years
PWD SC/ST 15 years

Educational Qualification

Candidates should have the following educational qualification to apply for registering their application. Minimum Educational Qualification for the Posts are mentioned in the table below-

Name of The PostEducational Qualification
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / AC10th pass or equivalent
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSSame
HELPER / BRIDGESame
HELPER / P WAYSame
HELPER / WORKSSame
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALSame
HELPER MECHANICAL (POWER)Same
HELPER / S and TSame
HELPER / SIGNALSame
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATIONSame
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTSame
ASSISTANT POINTSMANSame
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTERSame

Medical Standards of RRB Allahabad Group D Posts

इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को इस भर्ती में पदों के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए मेडिकल मानदंड होना चाहिए। पदों के लिए चिकित्सा मानक हैं

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

Good News for Apprenticeship completed in Railways !!!!

Railway Ministry has enhanced the age limit for the Apprenticeship completed candidates. Vide RRB Corrigendum dated 16th March 2018, the upper age criteria have been enhanced. The revised criteria are as under

Course Completed Act Apprentices applying for the posts for which minimum qualification is ITI/Course Completed Act Apprenticeship UR 33 Years plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961
OBC-NCL (Non-Creamy layer) 36 Years plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961.
SC/ST 38 Years plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961.

 

RRB Allahabad Group D Recruitment 2018 – Direct Link to Apply

Railway Recruitment Board Allahabad will accept online registration of application; interested applicants should apply for online registration until 31st March 2018. Desirous candidates can check the application registration steps which we shall mention below. Applicants before applying should also be required to pay the application fee to complete their registration.

Application Fee:

The application fee to apply for this recruitment is Rs. 250/- for SC/ST/EX-Sm/PWD/Female/Transgender/Minorities or Economically Backward classes while the application fee for Gen/OBC Candidates is Rs.500/-. Submitting the application fee can be done at SBI/Post Offices or through Debit Card/Credit card& net banking.

Exam Language Option in RRB Allahabad Group D Examination

आवेदन के दौरान, उम्मीदवार किसी भी ऐसी भाषा का चयन कर सकते हैं, जिसमें चयन परीक्षाओं में प्रश्न होंगे। परीक्षा भाषाओं की सूची निम्नानुसार है

  • Assamese
  • Bengali
  • Gujarati
  • Hindi
  • Kannada
  • Konkani
  • Malayalam
  • Manipuri
  • Marathi
  • Odia
  • Punjabi
  • Tamil
  • Telugu

Steps to Apply for Registration

Candidates who are willing to apply for RRB Allahabad Group D vacancies can follow the following steps while applying

Following Steps may be followed:

  1. Click on the Application Link Given at the end
  2. Create the Registration ID
  3. Select RRB
  4. Read the particulars
  5. Select the Checkboxes
  6. Fill up the particulars
  7. Verify the Registration through email and mobile
  8. Login through the Registration Id & Password
  9. Fill up the educational details
  10. Pay the Application Fee
  11. Choose Exam Language Paper
  12. Upload the Photograph & Signature Image
  13. Finally, submit the Application.
  14. Take at least two hard copies of the application for reference purposes

अगर आप आरआरबी ग्रुप डी एप्लिकेशन में किसी भी गलत प्रविष्टि को सही करना चाहते हैं तो क्या करें

रेल प्रतिवेदन के अनुसार, उम्मीदवार आरआरबी, ईमेल आईडी और मोबाइल नंबर बदल नहीं सकते हैं
संशोधन शुल्क 250 रूपए है और संशोधन दो बार केवल अनुमति है।

निम्नलिखित कदम आपको यह करने में मदद करेंगे I

  • Select “Modify Application” through the given application link.
  • Login with Registration ID and Password
  • Pay the Modification Fee
  • After Payment of the fees
  • Login with particulars
  • Make the necessary change
  • Submit the Application
  • Take a printout of the latest submitted application.

Application Link has been provided for the sake of intending Job aspirants. Hope you all find it useful

Thanking you

Download-[RRB Allahabad Notification in HINDI]

Download-[RRB Application Notification in English]

Click for Registration [RRB Allahabad Group D Recruitment 2018]

 

List of other RRB Group D Announcements

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!