RRB Chandigarh Group D Recruitment 2018 | 7832 Vacancies

RRB Chandigarh Group D Recruitment for Northern Railways – Eligibility, Age Limit, Cut Off Marks, Model Papers and Other important details of Level I Posts

Indian Railways has really brought the most pleasing news for job aspirants by announcing 62907 vacancy announcements. It is indeed a great opportunity for Railway Job Aspirants who have been waiting for four long years to prepare for Railway Jobs. RRB Chandigarh also released vacancy announcements of 7832 vacancies for Northern Railways. Northern Railways covers the areas where large aspirants aspire to join Indian Railways and this announcement has brought a new life to the preparation strategy of Job Applicants. So, candidates who are preparing for Railway Jobs, this article is dedicated to you all as here we shall give you the required details of RRB Chandigarh Group D Recruitment.

Important Dates RRB Chandigarh Gr-D Announcements

Online Application started from 12th February 2018 from 10: 00 Hrs
Closing Date & time of Application  31st March 2018 till 23:59 Hrs
Number of Vacancies 7832
Application Fee Payment Mode Online or Offline
Examination Date Not Yet Declared
Admit Card Download To be declared

RRB Chandigarh has announced to recruit the highest number of Group D vacancies of all the Railway Recruitment Boards. This is very good news as more vacancy means more opportunities for unemployed youths. Candidates who are planning to apply for their registration within the closing date should go through this article as it will help them to get the main and to the point information before registration. Important Information includes the following-

RRB Chandigarh Group D Posts:

Following are the categories of Posts advertised through CEN-02/2018. Candidates can refer the list below to get the post details announced in RRB Chandigarh.

  • Helper / Electrical (workshop) – Electrical Department
  • Helper / Electrical / AC – Electrical Department
  • Helper / Electrical / General services – Electrical Department
  • Helper / Electrical / power – Electrical Department
  • Helper / Electrical / TRD – Electrical Department
  • Helper / Bridge – Engineering Department
  • Helper / P Way – Engineering Department
  • Track Maintainer Grade IV- Engineering Department
  • Helper /Mechanical -Mechanical Department
  • Helper / Mechanical/carriage and wagon -Mechanical Department
  • Helper /Mechanical / Diesel Electrical Department -Mechanical Department
  • Helper /Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical Department -Mechanical Department
  • Helper -Mechanical (power) -Mechanical Department
  • Helper / S and T (workshop)- S and T Department
  • Helper / Signal – S and T Department
  • Assistant Pointsman – Traffic Department
  • Gateman – Traffic Department
  • Porter / Hamal / Sweeper cum Porter – Traffic Department

RRB Group D Posts Pay Scale:

Selected candidates will be eligible to draw pay scale of Rs. 18000/- with additional allowances as admissible to Railway Employees

Vacancy Announcements of RRB Chandigarh | Distribution of Group D Posts in Northern Railways

Announced 7832 vacancies of RRB Chandigarh are given below in the list. Various Posts with the distribution of seats among the various categories of applicants is attached below in tabular form. If you are willing to apply for Group D Posts, then refer the table to select the posts for which you would be applying. So in short, the table below will help you to select the Gr-D Posts.

Vacancy Reservation details

Helper / Electrical (workshop) 1642830
Helper / Electrical / ac27841554
Helper / Electrical / general services 121351764237
Helper / Electrical / power 21014
Helper / Electrical / TRD 421262282
Helper / Bridge 89261347175
Helper / P Way 1122621
Track Maintainer Grade IV196558429410513894
Helper /Mechanical 2828442151559
Helper /Mechanical / carriage and wagon 607181903261204
Helper /Mechanical / Diesel Electrical Department 19631038
Helper /Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical Department 77231141152
Helper -Mechanical (power) 1031519
Helper / S and T (workshop)421262282
Helper / Signal96291350188
Assistant Pointsman 34710454187692
Porter / Hamal / Sweeper cum Porter 70211138140
RRB Total Vacancies3955117459021137832

Check [RRB Group D Vacancy Exam Pattern and Syllabus for the Examination]

Education Qualification and Age Limit of Group D Posts | Northern Railway

Educational qualification plays the most important eligibility norms as per RRB Chandigarh Announcements. Prior to this Group D recruitment the maximum age of applicants was 33 years while the minimum qualification was matriculation, but this year the eligibility is changed for some posts which are detailed in the table below-

Revised Age Limit:

This year Age limit of Group D Posts is revised, and applicants should be within 18 years to 33 years as on 1st July 2018. Other age relaxation will be as follows

Categories of Candidates Age Relaxation (in years)
SC/ST candidates 5 years
OBC-Non Creamy Layer candidates 3 years
Ex-Servicemen candidates who have put in not less than 6 months continuous service after attestation Up to the extent of service rendered in Defense plus 3 years
Persons With Disabilities (PWD) UR 10 Years
PWD OBC-Non Creamy Layer 13 Years
PWD SC/ST 15 years

Revised Educational Eligibility:

As mentioned above, prior to this recruitment the minimum educational qualification of Group D Posts was the only matriculation but the revised educational qualification as per Centralized Employment Notification is changed. So Minimum Educational Requirements for different Posts are

Posts CategoriesMinimum Education Qualification
Helper / Electrical (workshop) 10th pass or Equivalent
Helper / Electrical / acsame
Helper / Electrical / general services same
Helper / Electrical / power same
Helper / Electrical / TRD same
Helper / Bridge same
Helper / P Way same
Track Maintainer Grade IVsame
Helper /Mechanical same
Helper /Mechanical / carriage and wagon same
Helper /Mechanical / Diesel Electrical Department same
Helper /Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical Department same
Helper -Mechanical (power) same
Helper / S and T (workshop)same
Helper / Signalsame
Assistant Pointsman same
Porter / Hamal / Sweeper cum Porter same

Medical Standard Eligibility for RRB Chandigarh Group D Posts

Candidates should ensure that they are eligible as per the medical standards for the posts preferred while applying.

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.


Northern Railway Group D Application Link | Apply @www.rrbcdg.gov.in

Northern Railways Group D Posts will be filled by RRB Chandigarh and in this connection RRB through CEN-02/2018 released notification and started taking the online application from 12th February 2018. Job aspirants after ensuring the eligibility as on the release date should apply online within the closing date. Candidates should keep the scanned image of their photograph and signature which required to be uploaded while submitting the application. A working mobile number and an email ID is also required to get the subsequent information related to the recruitments like admit card or call letter and many others. Apart from these, candidates willing to apply for Railway Recruitment Board Group D Posts should have to submit a registration or application fee at the following rates as mentioned below

Registration Fee

Categories of Applicants Registration Fee
SC Candidates Rs. 250/-
ST Candidates Rs. 250/-
Women Candidates Rs.250/-
Ex-servicemen Candidates Rs.250/-
Minorities Rs.250/-
Economically Backward Classes Rs.250/-
PWD Candidates Rs.250/-
Unreserved Candidates Rs.500/-
OBC-NCL Candidates Rs.500/-

Application Mode

Through RRB Chandigarh Official Website application will be accepted. Candidates should only apply through the authentic Official Web link present on the RRB Chandigarh Official Web page. Candidates should register for Login ID initially. After receipt of Login ID and Password, proceed with filling up of the application details page. Finally, Upload the images and Pay the Application Fee through online or offline at Post Offices or State Bank of India branches. After submitting the application don’t forget to take at least one copy of the application printout which may be required in the future recruitment process.

For quick locating of the RRB Chandigarh, we have shared the link to the Official Website of RRB Chandigarh and the Official Gr-D Notification in PDF.

Steps to Apply to RRB Chandigarh Group D Posts

Candidates can refer this particular section to apply online for the RRB group d Posts within the closing date.

Following Steps may be followed:

  1. Click on the Application Link Given at the end
  2. Create the Registration ID
  3. Select RRB Chandigarh
  4. Read the particulars
  5. Select the Checkboxes
  6. Fill up the particulars
  7. Verify the Registration through email and mobile
  8. Login through the Registration Id & Password
  9. Fill up the educational details
  10. Pay the Application Fee
  11. Choose Exam Language Paper
  12. Upload the Photograph & Signature Image
  13. Finally, submit the Application.
  14. Take at least two hard copies of the application for reference purposes.

Apply through the link given below and submit the application as quickly as possible.

Best of Luck!

Download – > RRB Chandigarh Group D Official Notification in PDF.

Link to – > RRB Chandigarh Group D Application Web Page

RRB Chandigarh Group D Cut Off Marks for PET (Physical Efficiency Test)

Applicants intending to appear for Group D Posts under RRB Chandigarh for Northern Railways might have started their preparation for the selection tests scheduled in May 2018. In this section, the official cut-off marks for different categories of applicants of the last Group D Recruitment in Northern Railways vide 220 E/Open Mkt/RRC/2012 and 220 E/Open Mkt/RRC/2013 is shared. This will give them an overview of the expected cut-off marks for group d posts to be recruited by Railway Recruitment Board, Chandigarh.

Emp No-220 E/Open Mkt/RRC/2012 Cutoff Marks

Community/Category Cut off marks (out of 100)
UR 75.99
OBC 69.67
SC 65.79
ST 63.05

Emp No-220 E/Open Mkt/RRC/2013 Cutoff Marks

Community/Category Cut off marks (out of 100)
UR 84.02
OBC 77.53
SC 73.33
ST 60.79
Ex-SM 30.09

Check the Official Results >> Here

RRB Chandigarh Group D Model Test Papers

According to the Syllabus of Group D Exams, we are presenting the RRB Model Test Papers. Applied candidates in addition to their study can practice these study guides to prepare for the upcoming Computer Based Test (CBT).

Model Test Paper Set List

Link to some of Popular RRB with Group D announcements

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!