RRB Patna Group D Recruitment 2018 with Call letter & Result Update

0 13

RRB Patna Group D Recruitment for East Central Railways-Details of Vacancies, Eligibility, Age Limit and more.

RRB Patna Group D Recruitment 2018

Latest Update: The Candidates whose uploaded photograph was found invalid, they have been given a one time chance by RRB Bangalore to rectify the application within 23:59 of 28th July 2018. Link to change the uploaded photo with a new passport photograph is shared below-

[Click Here to Change The Photograph]

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Patna is the most important Govt. Recruitment Agency in the state of Bihar. Bihar can be attributed as the powerhouse of Indian Railways produces the pool of talents for Railway Jobs throughout India. Railway vacancies no matter wherever arises, candidates from Bihar gives their best to get selected for the posts. Bihar is also home to the largest Railways Examination Coaching centers in India. So, there is no denying of the fact that Railways Recruitment has the greatest priority for the Job Aspirants from Bihar. So, this article is dedicated to all of you especially from Bihar who has a dream to secure govt. jobs in Indian Railways. Here we shall inform you about the ongoing RRB Patna Group D Recruitment in details since this information is very crucial from aspirant’s point of view. Stay with us until the end.

आरआरबी पटना ग्रुप डी भर्ती 2018 की महत्वपूर्ण तिथियां

आवेदन की आरंभ तिथि 12 February 2018
आवेदन की अंतिम दिनांक 31st  March 2018
No of Vacancies 5981
Application Fee Rs. 500/- & Rs. 250/-
Expected Examination Date To be declared
Admit Card or Call letter download To be declared

RRB Patna has surprised all job aspirants in Bihar with the release of 5981 posts of Group D vacant posts in East Central Railways. Now they all might be easy to apply for their registration so this is the right time to go through this article, as we shall guide you through the application process till the final submission. All these and more in the sections below

[Check RRB Patna Group D CBT Result & Cut Off Marks]

RRB Patna Group D Recruitment Posts | रिक्त पद की श्रेणियाँ

Railway Recruitment Boards of all Regions has notified vacant seats in the different zones under their control; RRB Patna has also announced vacant posts in East Central Railways which has various categories in Level 1 of as 7th CPC. Various Posts and the related departments announced are given in the list below-

Name of the PostPAY SCALE OF THE POST
HELPER / ELECTRICAL (WORKSHOP)Rs. 18000/- as Basic Pay and other allowances as applicable to Rly Employees
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDSame
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSSame
HELPER/BRIDGESame
HELPER/TRACKMACHINESame
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVSame
HELPER/MECHANICALSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALSame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALSame
HELPER / S and TSame
HELPER / S and T (WORKSHOP)Same
HELPER / SIGNALSame
HELPER TELECOMMUNICATIONSame
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTERSame

Railway Level I पदों की रिक्ति | Vacancies of Group D Posts in East Central Railways

With regard to vacancies, a total of 62907 Group d posts are announced and RRB Patna’s share to conduct recruitment is 5981 Posts. These vacancies are distributed officially during the release of the notification by Ministry of Railways. Aspirants after referring the table below shall be able to quickly decide the posts they can or eligible to apply. The table with the distribution of vacancies is as under

PostsURSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL (WORKSHOP)822416
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES23731245
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWER82241243161
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING351151970
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRD5215928104
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRS24841450
HELPER/BRIDGE411382284
HELPER/TRACKMACHINE71211138141
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV17475182609343459
HELPER/MECHANICAL1342728
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON2437435131483
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICAL24731246
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICAL22731244
HELPER / S and T931619
HELPER / S and T (WORKSHOP)88261347174
HELPER / SIGNAL461472592
HELPER TELECOMMUNICATION1032520
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTER47814270255945
TOTAL301689945016145981

चयन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित जानकारी | Group D Posts recruitment by RRB Patna

पहली बार, रेलवे समूह डी पोस्ट के लिए ऑनलाइन चयन परीक्षा का आयोजन करेगा, the Selection process of the posts shall include

  • Computer Based Test (CBT)
  • Physical Efficiency Test
  • Medical Test

The first selection method will be CBT followed by Physical Efficiency Test. Finally, candidates who clear the medical test shall be selected in the final merit list.

 

Exam Language Option in RRB Patna Group D Examination

Candidates will have an option to select an exam language on which the applying candidates shall be asked the online questions during the Computer Based Selection Test. Following are the languages approved by the Railway Recruitment Board.

  • Assamese
  • Bengali
  • Gujarati
  • Hindi
  • Kannada
  • Konkani
  • Malayalam
  • Manipuri
  • Marathi
  • Odia
  • Punjabi
  • Tamil
  • Telugu

RRB Group D Recruitment Syllabus & Exam Pattern

 

रेलवे में ग्रुप डी पदों के लिए पात्रता | Eligibility Conditions of Group D Posts

Prior to this recruitment, Only Matriculation pass was the required educational qualification in Indian Railways to sit for the selection of Level I Posts, but from this year onwards the eligibility conditions are revised and also the age limit of the candidate is also changed. The revised education qualification and age limit for the post is discussed below-

Age Limit (आयु सीमा):

1 जुलाई 2018 तक अभ्यर्थियों को 18 से 33 साल के बीच होना चाहिए। अन्य आरक्षित उम्मीदवारों के लिए आयु में छूट रेल मंत्रालय के आदेश के अनुसार होगी।

Age Limit Enhanced !!!!!

Educational Qualification

Following are the qualification mentioned in the posts. As already mentioned above, the educational qualification for Group D posts has been revised. So below mentioned data in the table has the revised educational qualification for the declared posts in East Central Railways.

Name of the PostDepartment NameEDUCATION
HELPER / ELECTRICAL (WORKSHOP)ELECTRICAL10th pass or equivalent
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESELECTRICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERELECTRICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGELECTRICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDELECTRICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSELECTRICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER/BRIDGEENGINEERINGSame Qualification as above
HELPER/TRACKMACHINEENGINEERINGSame Qualification as above
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVENGINEERINGSame Qualification as above
HELPER/MECHANICALMECHANICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONMECHANICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALMECHANICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALMECHANICALSame Qualification as above
HELPER / S and TS and TSame Qualification as above
HELPER / S and T (WORKSHOP)S and TSame Qualification as above
HELPER / SIGNALS and TSame Qualification as above
HELPER TELECOMMUNICATIONS and TSame Qualification as above
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTERTRAFFICSame Qualification as above

Medical Standards Requirement of RRB Patna Group D Posts

Candidates should ensure that they are eligible as per the medical standards for the posts preferred while applying.

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

 

समूह डी पदों के लिए आवेदन कैसे करें? | Application process of Group D Posts

समूह डी पदों के लिए आरआरबी पटना में आवेदन करने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को समापन तिथि के भीतर समूह डी भर्ती के लिए समर्पित आधिकारिक वेब पेज के माध्यम से आवेदन करना चाहिए। Willing candidates can apply through the link given at the end of this article rather than searching for the official web link, the related information is given below

Application Fee

  • अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति / आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ा वर्ग / विकलांग / महिला / ट्रांसजेंडर / अल्पसंख्यक व्यक्तियों से संबंधित उम्मीदवारों को रु। 250 / – आवेदन शुल्क के रूप में.
  • उपर्युक्त के अलावा अन्य उम्मीदवारों को आवेदन शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा। 500 / –

Application Process

  • नीचे दिए गए एप्लिकेशन लिंक पर क्लिक करें
  • अपना पंजीकरण आईडी बनाएं
  • पंजीकरण के बाद, डैशबोर्ड पर अपने आईडी के साथ प्रवेश करें
  • विवरण भरें, स्कैन की गई छवियों को अपलोड करें और आवेदन शुल्क का भुगतान करें
  • अंत में, ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करें, सबमिशन के बाद आवेदन का प्रिंटआउट लें और इसे देखभाल के साथ रखें

आरआरबी समूह डी एप्लिकेशन को कैसे संशोधित करें?

This section has been created as many candidates might have erroneously entered wrong information which she/he wants to rectify within the closing date. These candidates can follow these steps mentioned below to correct the application immediately.

Important Points of Application Modification
  • Candidates cannot change RRB, email ID, and mobile number.
  • Modification is allowed twice only.
  • Modification Fee is Rs.250/-
Steps to Modify the Application
  • Select “Modify Application” through the given link.
  • Login with Registration ID and Password
  • Pay the Modification Fee
  • After Payment of the fees
  • Login with particulars
  • Make the necessary change
  • Submit the Application
  • Take a printout of the latest submitted application.

 

Hope the above article will be helpful to the aspirants. Best of Luck and prepare for the exams.

Thank you for being with us in this article.

Download-[RRB Patna Group D Recruitment 2018 Notification]

Application Link[RRB Group D Recruitment Application Link]

 

RRB Patna Group D Application Status

कार्ड मानता डाउनलोड करने से पहले, उम्मीदवारों के आवेदन स्थिति की जांच करने न भूलें। आवेदन जो सीधे सबमिट किया गया है केवल कॉल के लिए केवल योग्य है।

So, before proceeding to check the admit card or call letter information, applied candidates should check the application status through the link given below.

[RRB Patna Group D Application Status

RRB Patna Group D Expected Exam date for CBT

RRB Patna like other RRB has also announced to fill up the vacant posts of Group D and for the selection the first section test would be Computer Based Test (CBT) to be conducted in the month of April or May 2018. The scheduled selection test will be conducted online and would be very first by RRB in the selection of Group D posts in Indian Railway. The tentative CBT Exam date will be declared soon and accordingly the candidates whose application are accepted by RRB shall be informed through email and mobile number submitted during registration.

RRB Patna Admit Card Download Update

RRB Patna will announce the CBT Exam date during the April or May 2018, and after this RRB Patna will start the process of dispatching the call letter or Admit card.  Group D Admit Card will not be despatched through post rather eligible candidates shall have to download the hall ticket from the RRB Patna Official Website on the announcement. RRB Group D admit card download link will be activated after the announcement of Exam Date. Candidates who are searching for RRB Patna Group d Call letter can refer the following steps to download the Call letter.

RRB Patna Group D Admit Card Download Steps

  1. Click on the Download Link given at the end of this article
  2. Login with Registration ID & Password
  3. After Login
  4. Select the Admit Card download link.
  5. Select download option
  6. RRB Group D Admit card in pdf format will be downloaded in you computer
  7. Take at least two copies of printout of the admit card

Please read the instruction of the Group D Admit Card and following the rules, leave for the CBT Exam at the mentioned Exam Venue.

[RRB Patna Group D Admit Card Download]

Other Popular RRB Recruitment for Group D Posts

  • Posts not found

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!