Dajobb.com

Job News | Admits | Results | Study Materials | Current Affairs

RRB Secunderabad Group D Recruitment 2018 | 6523 Vacancies

RRB Secunderabad Gr-D Recruitment, Level I Posts Vacancies, Eligibility, Application Fee, Deadline and other details of South Central Railways.

ఆర్ఆర్బి సికింద్రాబాద్ గ్రూప్ D రిక్రూట్మెంట్ 2018: Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Secunderabad has been conducting Group C Posts in South Central Railways. Ministry of Railways through Centralised Employment Notice no-02/2018 decided to fill up Sixty two thousand vacant group d posts in Indian Railways. RRB Secunderabad as a part of this recruitment also advertised group d or level 1 posts recruitment in South Central Railways (SCR). In General Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has the authority to conduct the recruitment of Group C vacancies and prepare the merit lists of the recruitment. In this recruitment, RRB Secunderabad has been assigned the task to conduct recruitment of South Central Railways Group D Vacant Posts. As a large number of vacant posts are there in SCR, the recruitment is of great importance to the job aspirants. So in this article, we shall exclusively discuss the details of the RRB Secunderabad Group D Recruitment 2018, Candidates who are interested and planning to apply for Level I or Group D Posts in RRB Secunderabad can read this article for complete and up to date information.

RRB Secunderabad Group D Recruitment 2018 | Related Dates

Recruiting Body RRB Secunderabad
Posts Group D or Level I Posts as per 7th CPC
Advertisement Number CEN No- 02/2018
Railway Zones South Central Railways
Number of Vacancies 6523
First Date of Registration 10 February 2018
Last Date & time of Registration 31st March 2018 till 23:59 Hrs
Examination Date Not yet Declared

Railway Recruitment Board Secunderabad will be conducting recruitment of Group D or Level I Posts on behalf of South Central Railways. As the vacancy announced is large and Railways announced the recruitment of Group D Posts after almost of four years, so it is obvious that this announcement will generate curiosity among Job Aspirants. Job Aspirants will not miss this chance and we also want that they should get the real needed information of this recruitment. Important Information related to RRB Secunderabad Level I recruitment is discussed in details below-

RRB Secunderabad Group D Posts Announcements :

Group D or Level I Posts are the starting level posts under different Departments of Indian Railways. RRB Secunderabad through this recruitment drive will fill up vacant posts under different departments of South Central Railways. Announced Post Details are

Name of the Post 
Department
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSELECTRICAL
HELPER / BRIDGEENGINEERING
HELPER / P WAYENGINEERING
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVENGINEERING
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALMECHANICAL
HELPER / S and TS and T
HELPER / SIGNALS and T
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTMEDICAL
ASSISTANT POINTSMANTRAFFIC

Category of Posts: Non-Ministerial Posts under Govt. of India.

Pay Scale: Level I of 7th CPC Pay Scale -Rs 18000/- and other allowances applicable.

 

RRB Secunderabad Group D or Level I Post Vacancies @ South Central Railways

Get the required vacancy information here while applying as South Central Railways has 6523 vacant posts in this recruitment. These vacancies are to be filled by Centralised Employment Notification 02/2018 qualified candidates. Total vacancy of 6523 is distributed among various categories of applicants in the notification following different reservation rules of Govt. of India. Advertised Posts with reservation details are as follows

Also Check  WBPSC Food Supply Inspector Recruitment | Apply Online for 957 Food Supply Sub Inspector Posts in West Bengal

Name of the PostURSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES85231344165
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRD84241344165
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRS411162179
HELPER / BRIDGE5919833119
HELPER / P WAY95281451188
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV198659329710643940
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON2277035119451
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICAL27851454
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICAL87251446172
HELPER / S and T120351765237
HELPER / SIGNAL822416
HOSPITAL ATTENDANT27841453
ASSISTANT POINTSMAN408170102204884
RRB TOTAL3254101653017236523

Eligibility Conditions to Apply for Gr-D Posts in South Central Railways

Willing applicants can go through this section before applying for online registration of application; the required age group and other conditions of eligibility to apply is discussed below

Age Criteria

Candidates applying age group should be between 18 to 33 years as on 1st July 2018. Age relaxation for other reserved categories of applicants will be as under

  • OBC Non-Creamy Layer Candidates by 3 years
  • SC/ST Candidates by 5 years
  • PWD (UR) Candidates by 10 years
  • PWD (OBC) Candidates by 13 years
  • PWD (SC/ST) Candidates by 15 years

Educational Eligibility

According to the Notification, Willing Candidates should possess the essential qualification mentioned below against the posts to apply for registration of Group D Posts. Applicants awaiting their result shall not be eligible to apply for online registration. The required educational qualification is as under

Name of the PostQualification
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES10th pass or Equivalent
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDSame as Above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSSame as Above
HELPER / BRIDGESame as Above
HELPER / P WAYSame as Above
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVSame as Above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONSame as Above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALSame as Above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALSame as Above
HELPER / S and TSame as Above
HELPER / SIGNALSame as Above
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTSame as Above
ASSISTANT POINTSMANSame as Above

Medical Standards of RRB Secunderabad Group D Posts

Candidates should ensure that they are eligible as per the medical standards for the posts preferred while applying.

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.
Also Check  IIT Kharagpur Junior Executive Recruitment 2018 | Apply Online for 70 Non-Teaching Staff Vacancy

[Check the RRB Group D or Level I Exam Syllabus and Exam Pattern of CBT: Here]

Application Process of Group D Posts through RRB |Apply @ http://rrbsecunderabad.nic.in

Candidates intending to appear for Group D Recruitment Exams through RRB Secunderabad Group D posts should follow this section while applying for the Posts. Candidates should apply through the official website of RRB Secunderabad. Application related information is shared below

Selection Process

According to the notification, the selection process of the recruitment shall consist of the following tests

  • Computer Based Test (CBT),
  • Physical Efficiency Test and
  • Documents verification

Exam Language Option in RRB Secunderabad Group D Examination

Candidates will have an option to select an exam language on which the applying candidates shall be asked the online questions during the Computer Based Selection Test. Following are the languages approved by the Railway Recruitment Board.

  • Assamese
  • Bengali
  • Gujarati
  • Hindi
  • Kannada
  • Konkani
  • Malayalam
  • Manipuri
  • Marathi
  • Odia
  • Punjabi
  • Tamil
  • Telugu

Application Fee:

For registration of the application, application fee has to be submitted online or offline through Post Offices and State Bank of India Branches or online. The different rate of application will be as follows

  • 250/- (For SC/SC/PWD/Female/Transgender/Ex-servicemen candidates.
  • 500/- (For others)

Application Mode

Job Applicants should apply online through the official website of RRB Secunderabad. Candidates can check the under mentioned steps to online application through the official website

  • Click on the Official Application Link Given below
  • Select “ CEN-02/2018 Online Application”
  • Candidates are required to fill up the details
  • Scanned Images of photograph and Signature need to be uploaded
  • Pay the application fees as applicable
  • Finally, submit the application.
  • Candidates should take at least a print out of the application and keep it with care.

Hope the above steps will help you all in applying for the recruitment.

In the end, we are providing the hyperlink to the application page of RRB Secunderabad GR-D Recruitment along with Official RRB Notification.

You all shall find these useful while applying.

Thanking you.

[Download RRB Secunderabad Official Group D Notification in English]

 [Direct Link to RRB Secunderabad Gr-D Recruitment Registration]

Group D Recruitments of other RRB’S

  • Posts not found




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Dajobb.com © 2018
error: Content is protected !!