WB Excise SI Model Test Paper Set 1

By | April 27, 2018

WB Excise Model Set 2018

 

(1)A liquid transmits pressure equally in all directions is denoted by –

(a) First Law of thermodynamics

(b) Archimedes Principle

(c) Pascal’s Law

(d) First Law of Fluid Dynamics

Show Answer
Answer: c

(2) The most abundant element in the earth’s crust is :

(a) Carbon

(b) Iron

(c) Oxygen

(d) Nitrogen

Show Answer
Answer: c

(3) The largest freshwater lake in world is

(a) Lake Michigan

(b) Lake Balkhash

(c) Lake Superior

(d) Lake Victoria

Show Answer
Answer: c

(4) The substance that is added to make natural rubber strong and more bouncy is –

(a) Sponge

(b) Polythene

(c) Sulphur

(d) Chlorine

Show Answer
Answer: c

(5) Which of the following volcanoes is situates in Mexico ?

(a) Etna

(b) Purace

(c) Semeru

(d) Colima

Show Answer
Answer: d

(6) In an alloy, the ratio of copper and zinc is 5 : 2. If 1.250 kg of zinc is mixed in 17 kg 500 g of alloy, then the ratio of copper and zinc will be

(a) 2:1

(b) 2:3

(c) 3:2

(d) 1:2

Show Answer
Answer: a

(7) A cistern of capacity 8000 L measures externally 3.3 m by 2.6 m by 1.1 m qnd its walls are 5 cm thick. Then thickness of the bottom is

(a) 1.1 m

(b) 96 cm

(c) 1 dm

(d) 1 m

Show Answer
Answer: c

(8) How may men will be required to plough 100 acres of land in 10 days, if 10 men require 8 days to plough 20 acres of land ?

(a) 50

(b) 30

(c) 40

(d) 60

Show Answer
Answer: c

(9) A trader marked a watch 40% above the cost price and then gave a discount of 10%. He made a net profit of Rs.468 after paying a tax of 10% on the gross profit. What is the cost price of the watch ?

(a) Rs. 1700

(b) Rs. 2200

(c) Rs. 2000

(d) Rs. 1340

Show Answer
Answer: c

(10) The diameter of a circle is 105 less than its circumference. What is the diameter of the circle?

  1. a) 42 cm
  2. b) 44 cm
  3. c) 49 cm
  4. d) 48 cm
Show Answer
Answer: c

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.