WB Police SI Recruitment 2021 (OUT); Direct Link to Apply @ wbpolice.gov.in

WB Police Sub Inspector Recruitment 2021: West Bengal Police SI/LSI Vacancy Notice is released at wbpolice.gov.in. West Bengal Police Recruitment Board (WBPRB) has come out with Sub-Inspector/Lady Sub-Inspector of Police (Un-armed Branch) and Sub-Inspector of Police (Armed Branch) Recruitment notice to commence from 22nd January 2021. The said notice is for recruitment of SI (Armed & Unarmed Branch) in West Bengal Police(WBP). Both online or offline Application will commence from 22nd January 2021 and would continue until 20th Feb 2021. Hence, if you desire to become a Sub Inspector of Police in West Bengal Police Department, this information is a must for all of such aspirants. WBPRB (West Bengal Police Recruitment Board) will conduct the recruitment process and prepare the final merit list of Sub-Inspector in West Bengal Police.

We have complete details on WB Police SI Recruitment / WBP SI Recruitment 2021 on this page. Thus, this will help interested Graduate job aspirants to get the complete information on the Notified Advertisement. All these and more are discussed below-

Update on 20.01.2021: The Online Application for WBP SI/LSI shall commence from 22nd January 2021. Thus stay connected to apply at the earliest.

West Bengal Police Sub Inspector Recruitment 2021 Overview

Notification Date20th Jan 2021
Recruitment BoardWest Bengal Police Recruitment Board
Recruitment for the Post ofSub Inspector or Lady Sub Inspector in WB Police
Start Date of Online or Offline Application22nd January 2021
Last Date of Online Application20th February 2021 till 5 PM
Last Date of Offline Application20th February 2021 till 5 PM
Application Fee Submission in PNB (For Online Applicants)23rd February 2021
WB Police SI Recruitment

WB Police SI Recruitment 2021 | Details of the Post

Through this Notification, West Bengal Police Recruitment Board (WBPRB) has invited application from Indian citizens having eligibility criteria for recruitment to the post of Sub Inspector (Armed & Unarmed) in West Bengal Police. The post requires physical and medical standard as per the standard of WBPRB. The eligibility criteria for the post of WB Police Sub Inspector are discussed in the section below.

Post NamePay Scale
Sub-Inspector/Lady Sub-Inspector of Police (Un-armed Branch) and Sub-Inspector of Police (Armed Branch) in West Bengal Police.Selected SI shall draw a monthly salary in Pay Scale of Level – 10 in the pay matrix (Rs. 32,100 – Rs. 82,900). In addition to this, SI in West Bengal Police is also entitled to other state government allowances namely DA, MA, HRA, and others.

Vacancies of WB Police SI / LSI Recruitment 2021

Interested Candidates can check the vacancy details of the WBP Sub Inspector as declared in the Official Notification. The reservation or distribution of vacancies by WBPRB is also presented for the job aspirants in the below-listed chart-

Sl. NoCategorySI – URLady SI – URSI – ARTotal
1.Unreserved (UR)41382101596
2.Scheduled Caste1663341240
3.Scheduled Tribe4591165
4.OBC – A761519110
5.OBC – B53111377
TOTAL7531501851088

WB Police Sub Inspector / Lady SI Eligibility Details

Every year, graduate candidates after completion of graduation search for graduate-level posts in Govt. Department. West Bengal Police Department is one of the most popular departments among the job seekers and they cannot afford to miss this chance. So, check the eligibility before applying through this section on WB Police SI Eligibility. Sub Inspector in West Bengal Police is one such popular recruitment in West Bengal. So, the Eligibility of the WB Police Sub Inspector has been detailed below.

Age Limit CriteriaCandidates if they are willing to apply for this post, then he/she should be between 20 (Twenty) years to 27 (Twenty Seven) years old as on 01.01.2021. Age Relaxation for reserved categories of Applicants are listed by 5 years
for SC and ST and by 3 years for OBC candidates of West Bengal only.
Educational QualificationWilling candidates intending to appear for Sub Inspector Post in West Bengal Police should have passed Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university or its equivalent to apply for the post of WB Police Sub Inspector. The said qualification should have been achieved before the closing date.
Language SkillTo apply for West Bengal Police SI Post, Candidate should be able to speak, read and write the Bengali Language except for the natives of hill sub-divisions of Darjeeling and Kalimpong Districts.

WBP Sub Inspector / Lady sub Inspector Physical Standard Details

West Bengal SI Police Recruitment requires physical fitness and desirous candidates should satisfy the minimum physical standard for the post as per the Official Notification. The physical standard for WB Sub Inspector UB / AB  is given below

PostClassHeight (in cm)Chest (in cm)Weight (in kg.)
Sub-Inspector of Police
[Unarmed Branch (UB) in
West Bengal Police]
Candidates of all categories (except Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes)
167 cm

79 cm with a minimum expansion of 5 cm

56 kg.
Sub-Inspector of Police
[Unarmed Branch (UB) in
West Bengal Police]
Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes
160 cm
76 cm with a minimum expansion of 5 cm
52 kg.
Sub-Inspector of Police
[Armed Branch (AB) in
West Bengal Police]
[Male candidates only]
Candidates of all categories (except Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes)
173 cm
86 cm with a minimum expansion of 5 cm
60 kg.
Sub-Inspector of Police
[Armed Branch (AB) in
West Bengal Police]
[Male candidates only]
Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes
163 cm
81 cm with a minimum expansion of 5 cm
54 kg.
Lady Sub-Inspector
Police (UB) in West
Bengal Police
Candidates of all categories (except Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes)
160 cm


48 kg.
Lady Sub-Inspector
Police (UB) in West
Bengal Police
Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes
155 cm


45 kg.

WBP SI/ LSI Physical Efficiency Test Details

Every applicantss of EWB Police SI / LSI must qualify the following Physical Efficiency Test as per recruitment rules.

Sl. No.Name of PostTest
1.Male candidates for the post of Sub-Inspector of Police (UB) and Sub-Inspector of Police (AB) in West Bengal Police800 metres run within 03 (three) minutes.
2.Female candidates for the post of Lady Sub-Inspector (UB) in West Bengal Police400 metres run within 02 (two) minutes.

WB Police SI Recruitment Application @policewb.gov.in | Offline & Online

Both online or off-line modes of application are there in this WB Police SI Recruitment. The application should be submitted from 22nd Jan to 20th Feb 2021 through the official websites of West Bengal Police (www.policewb.gov.in) complying with the guidelines and procedure for online submission

WBP SI Application Fee Submission Details

During WB Police SI application submission, both online or offline, intending applicants are required to deposit application fee and processing fees as per the WBPRB notification. Application Fee and Processing Fees (if applicable) can be remitted through payment gateway by using Debit Cards/Credit Cards/Net-Banking of any Bank and e-wallet The last date of deposit of Application Fees and/or Processing Fees through PNB Challan will be 23rd Feb 2021 during banking hours.

CategoriesTotal Fees
All categories except Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (of West Bengal only)Rs. 270/-
Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe of WBRs. 20/-

WB Police SI / LSI Offline / Online Application Process

In case of online submission, online application for WBP Sub Inspector should be submitted through the official website of West Bengal Police Recruitment Board (WBPRB) or through Tathya Mitra Kendras in West Bengal State. Offline Application can also be submitted through prescribed application format and after filling up the form the filled up form should be sent in an envelope superscribing as “ Application for the Post of …….”  through the post to the undermentioned address

Chairman, West Bengal Police Recruitment Board,

Araksha Bhaban (5 th Floor),

Block– DJ, Sector-II,

Salt Lake City, Kolkata – 700 091.

Offline Application should reach the concerned office by 20th Feb 2021 (5 PM). The related links of the online application and application format have been shared at the end.

WB Police SI / LSI Recruitment 2021 | Important Links

Official Notification DownloadClick Here
WB Police SI Recruitment Online Application LinkClick Here
WBP SI Recruitment Offline Application FormClick Here
Information for Online ApplicationClick Here
Information for Offline ApplicationClick Here
List of Post office having e-payment facilitiesClick Here
List of Tathya Mitra KendraClick Here
Exam Date / Admit CardClick Here
Exam Pattern & SyllabusClick Here
Result DownloadClick Here

FAQs ( Frequently Asked Questions )

What is the pay scale of West Bengal Police SI ?

The pay Scale is Rs. 32,100 – Rs. 82,900.

From when can I apply for the SI Post ?

The Online Application will be active from 22nd January 2021.

Which is the official website for application ?

www.wbpolice.gov.in is the official website for application.

Is there any provision of Offline Application ?

Yes, but the last date of receiving application will be the same as online application that is 20th Feb 2021.

How many vacancies of WB Police SI & LSI are announced ?

For SI – 933 and for LSI – 150 vacancies are announced.

You may check || Latest WB Police Constable Recruitment Notification