WBHRB Medical Officer Recruitment 2021 | 2520 GDMO / MO (Specialist) Post Announced!

WBHRB Medical Officer Vacancy 2021: West Bengal Health Recruitment Board has invited online application from eligible candidates for the post of General Duty Medical Officer (GDMO) and Medical Officer (Specialist). This year the vacancies of GDMO have been enhanced to 1207 while the post of MO Specialist has a vacancy of 1313. More details on WBHRB Medical Officer Recruitment 2021 for the post of GDMO & MO (Specialist) is shared here as under-

UPDATE: The Online Application shall be Active from 12th Feb 2021, hence stay connected to Apply Online within the closing date.

WB Health GDMO & MO (Specialist) Vacancy Notice

Recruitment BoardWBHRB
Post nameGDMO & MO (Specialist)
Pay ScalePay Band (PB-4A of Rs. 15,600-42,000/- plus Grade Pay of Rs. 5,400/
Posting West Bengal
Application Start Date12.02.2021
Closing Date of Application20.02.2021 (Before 8 PM)

Eligibility to Apply for WB Medical Officer Posts

To apply for the WBHRB Medical Officer Recruitment 2021, the interested candidates should possess the required qualification and should be within the prescribed age limit as under –

Educational Qualification

Interested aspirants desire to apply for the GDMO and MO (Specialist) posts must possess the educational qualification shared here as under –

For GDMO PostMedical qualifications included in the First or Second Schedule or Part-II of the Third Schedule of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 (102 of 1956 ) and Registration as Medical Practitioner in the Medical Council of India or any other State Medical Council provided that the candidates if selected and appointed must register their names in the West Bengal Medical Council within six months of joining the West Bengal Health Service.
For MO (Specialist) PostsMBBS degree included in the First Schedule OR Second Schedule OR Part II of the Third Schedule of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 (102 of 1956) with a recognized and requisite Post Graduate Qualification in the respective Speciality and registration as Medical Practitioners in the Medical Council of India, OR any State Medical Council provided that the Candidate if appointed, must register his/her name in the West Bengal Medical Council within 6 months of joining the West Bengal Health Service.

Age Limit Criteria as on 01/01/2021

For GDMO PostOrdinarily not more than 36 Years on 1st. January, 2021 for ordinary Medical Graduates, and 40 Years for those possessing Post Graduate qualifications, relaxable further for 2 more years for otherwise well qualified and experienced candidates. Please refer to the official notification for other age relaxation rules.
For MO (Specialist) PostsNot more than 40 Years as on 1st. January 2021, relaxable for 2(two) years for otherwise well qualified and experienced candidates. Please refer to the official notification for other age relaxation rules.

WBHRB Announced GDMO & MO (Specialist ) Vacancies

In total 2520 vacancies are announced out of which 1313 vacancies are for Medical Officer (Specialist) and 1207 Vacancies are for General Duty Medical Officer Posts. The category wise and postwise vacancy is available through the chart as under –

GDMO Vacancies

Name of the PostURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPWDTOTAL
General Duty Medical Officer3701752311261971081207

Medical Officer (Specialist) Vacancies

DisciplineURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPWDTOTAL
General Medicine833511161104160
General Surgery843611181204165
Gynae & Obs382809191202108
Anaesthesia1095314231606221
Opthalmology35210712080386
Otorhinolaryngology36230712080389
Dermatology04000101000006
Pathology17110406050144
Biochemistry26150407050259
Microbiology02010101000005
Paediatric Medicine602809161005128
Orthopaedic Surgery502207100804101
Oncology01030100010107
Radiodiagnosis552106100703102
Psychiatry00010000010002
Medicolegal14070203030130
Total61430594154107391313

How to Apply for WBHRB Medical Officer Vacancy?

The eligible aspirants can apply for the post of GDMO / MO (Specialist) through the official website in an online process. The Application Process is active from 12th February 2021 and it will be active until 20.02.2021 (Before 8 PM). During the online application the aspirants shall have to remit the application fees as applicable. The details of the Application Fee along with the official notice and online application is enclosed here for the willing aspirants. We hope this will be helpful for the MO aspirants.

Application Fees Details

Candidates must submit online the application fee amounting to Rs. 210/- (Rupees two hundred ten only) in any Bank participating in the GRIPS ( Govt. Receipt Portal System ), Govt. of West Bengal at Government Receipt Head of Account: ‘ 0051-00-104-002-16’.

Official NotificationGDMO || MO (Specialist )
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Websitewww.wbhrb.in

Hopefully the information here has been useful. Hence make sure to go through the Official Notification before submitting the online application for any of the post.

You may check || Latest Medical Jobs in Govt Organisation / Departments