WBHRB Medical Technologist Recruitment 2021; Apply Online @ wbhrb.in

West Bengal HRB is set to start the recruitment process of 1647 Medical Technologist posts for the WB Health Services. The Online Application for the WBHRB Medical Technologist Recruitment 2021 is going to start from 28th January 2021. Hence, if you are a job aspirant looking for an opening in the Health Sector, this is indeed an opportunity to look for. So get the details of WB Health Medical Technologist Vacancy details here and apply through the direct link shared.

Update: The Online Application will be active from 28th January 2021. Willing candidates can fill up the online form at the official portal.

WB Health 1647 Medical Technologist Vacancy Notice Highlights

Recruitment Announced byWB Health Recruitment Board
Advertisement No.R/MT(VARIOUS)/02/2021
Online Registration of Application28.01.2021
Last date of submission of Form06.02.2021 (Before 8 PM)
Application ModeOnline

WB Health Recruitment Board invited Online Applications from Indian Citizens who are eligible by the Government of India for recruitment to the various categories of Medical Technologists Cadre of the West Bengal Sub-ordinate Health Services under Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal. The details of the Medical Technologists Posts are as under –

Post NameMedical Technologists
CategoryGrade III
Pay ScaleBasic Pay – Rs.28,900/- at entry point at Level 9. Other allowances are admissible as per existing Government Rules.
Job CategoryState Govt. Jobs

Vacancy Distribution of WBHRB MT Grade III Posts

Name of the PostURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPWDTOTAL
Medical Technologist(Lab), Gr-III32714038644420633
Medical Technologist(OT), Gr-III29312534574017566
Medical Technologist(ECG), Gr-III1446317282009281
Medical Technologist(Critical Care), Gr-III843610171205164
Medical Technologist(P & O), Gr-III01010000000002
Medical Technologist(EEG/EMG), Gr-III01000000000001

Also Read || WBPSC Lab Assistant Vacancy Details

Eligibility for WBHRB Medical Technologist Post

Here the details of the eligibility conditions for WBHRB Medical Technologist Post are shared. Interested candidates who want to apply for this recruitment can check these details before applying online.

Qualification for all Medical Technologist, Grade III

Willing candidates should have Passed Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination or it’s equivalent with Physics, Chemistry and Biology and a two Years Diploma in Medical Technology in the concerned subject recognized by the state Medical Faculty of West Bengal under West Bengal Para Medical council, or conducted by any recognized Institution affiliated to any recognized University; OR

A Bachelor’s Degree in Medical Technology of the subject concerned from any institution/University recognized by the Government of West Bengal, OR

One-year Diploma Course in the concerned subject in Medical Technology, where basic qualification of undergoing the said course is B.Sc. (Pure/Bio) offered by the West Bengal State Medical Faculty, or by any recognized University.

Age Limit Criteria

Willing candidates should be between 21 Years and not more than 39 Years as on 1st. January 2021. Age relaxation is applicable as per WB Govt Rules in force.

Apply Online Process for WBHRB Medical Technologist Posts

The WBHRB Medical Technologist Online Application shall be available in the online format at West Bengal Health Recruitment Board Website (www.wbhrb.in). Hence the willing applicants should submit the application only through the official portal. Moreover, the candidate should apply using Online Application Form much before the closing date and not wait till the last date to avoid congestion on Web-Server on account of heavy load on internet/website. However, the applicants should remit the online application fee to complete the form submission.

Application Fee

For UR / OBC CandidatesRs. 160/-
For SC/ST Candidates of West Bengal and persons with disabilitiesNIL

Candidates must submit online the application fee amounting to Rs. 160/- (Rupees one hundred & sixty) only through GRPS ( Govt. Receipt Portal System ), Govt. of West Bengal under the Head of Account ‘0051-00-104- 002-16’.

Finally, to complete the information on WBHRB Medical Technologist Recruitment 2021, we leave you the necessary link which shall help the aspirants to complete the online form fill up.

WB Health MT Grade III Recruitment 2021 – Important Links

Official NoticeDownload
Online ApplicationClick Here
Interview Admit CardClick Here
Result / Merit ListClick Here

FAQ ( Frequently Asked Questions )

When is the start date of application?

28th January 2021 is the start date of application.

How many vacancies of Medical Technologist are announced?

1647 vacancies are announced.

What is the salary scale of MT Post?

Basic Pay of Rs.28,900/- at Level 9 and Other allowances are admissible as per existing Government Rules

Which is the official website to apply?

www.wbhrb.in is is the official website to apply.

When is the closing date of application?

6th February 2021 is the closing date to apply.

Also Read|| West Bengal State Latest Govt Job Updates