RRB Gorakhpur Group D Recruitment with Admit Card, Cutoff & Results Update

By | May 10, 2018

RRB Gorakhpur Gr-D Recruitment 2018, Vacancies, Eligibility and Important details of North Eastern Railway Group D Vacancy, Exam Date, Admit Card, Cut Off & Results Announcements.

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड गोरखपुर में रिक्त पदों की भर्त ी: Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Gorakhpur is one of the oldest RRB conducting recruitment of Group C Posts in North Eastern Railways. Vide Centralised Employment Notice no-02/2018 Railways has announced to fill up approximately Ninety-three thousand vacancies in Indian Railways. RRB Gorakhpur also announced to recruit group d or level 1 posts in North Eastern Railways (NER). Since every RRB will take care of the recruitment of announced posts in the zones under its jurisdiction, Similarly, RRB Gorakhpur has the mandate to conduct the recruitment of 3388 vacancies and prepare the final selection lists of the recruitment. Here in this article, we shall discuss the details of the RRB Gorakhpur Group D Recruitment 2018, Candidates who are interested in applying to Level I or Group D Posts in RRB Gorakhpur can read this article for complete information.

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Recruitment 2018 | Related Dates

Name of Recruiting Body RRB Gorakhpur
Posts Group D or Level I Posts
Notification Number CEN No- 02/2018
Number of Vacancies 3388
First Date of Registration 10 February 2018
Last Date & time of Registration 31 March 2018 till 23:59 Hrs
Last Date & Time of Application Fee for RRB Group D Posts through Net Banking or Debit Card or Credit Card 31 March 2018 till 22:00 Hrs
SBI Bank Chalan 31 March 2018 till 13:00 Hrs
Post Office Chalan 29 March 2018 till 13:00 Hrs

RRB Gorakhpur or Railway Recruitment Board Gorakhpur for the first time conducting recruitment of Group D Posts for the first time and this time the vacancy announcement in such a large number has raised the curiosity of the job aspirants for Railway Jobs. After almost a gap of four years, Railways have announced such a large vacancy in the group d cadres. Govt. Job Aspirants cannot afford to miss this chance, so they will surely grab this opportunity to get selected in the Largest Department of Govt. of India. Important Information of the RRB Gorakhpur Announcements in given as follows-

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Posts Details

Railway Group D Posts are under different Departments of Railways. RRB Gorakhpur also announced to fill up vacancies or posts which are different departments of Railways. The announced posts and departments concerned in North Eastern Railways are

Name of the PostDapertment Name
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDELECTRICAL
HELPER / BRIDGEENGINEERING
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVENGINEERING
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALMECHANICAL
HELPER / SIGNALS and T
HELPER / MEDICALMEDICAL
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTMEDICAL
ASSISTANT POINTSMANTRAFFIC
GATEMANTRAFFIC
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTERTRAFFIC

Pay Scale of Group D Posts: Rs 18000/- as basic pay in Level I of Pay Matrix as per 7th CPC

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Vacancies | North Eastern Railway Vacant Lists

North Eastern Railways has approximately 3388 vacancies which are to be filled through CEN -02/2018. RRB Gorakhpur has the responsibility to conduct the recruitment process of group d posts. North Eastern Railways has about 3388 vacant posts as to be filled in this recruitment drive. This total vacancy is distributed among various categories of applicants which shall be implemented in distributing the vacant seats among qualified candidates. The distribution of vacancies according to posts advertised is as follows

Also Check  Rajasthan High Court Recruitment 2018-Driver & Class IV Employees (Peon)
Name of the PostURSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES85232533166
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWER481472695
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING1642830
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRD1853935
HELPER / BRIDGE1552830
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV9092711354861801
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON163482486321
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICAL321051865
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICAL721414
HELPER / SIGNAL47111960137
HELPER / MEDICAL1441726
HOSPITAL ATTENDANT1563933
ASSISTANT POINTSMAN137422175275
GATEMAN115351862230
PORTER / HAMAL / SWEEPER CUM PORTER65201035130
RRB TOTAL16865002769263388

Eligibility to Apply for Gr-D Posts in NER | RRB Gorakhpur Notification 2018

Willing candidates should check this section as before applying for online registration, they are required to be within that age group and posses the following qualification as mentioned below

Age Criteria:

Candidates for applying should be within the age group of 18 to 33 years as on 1st July 2018. Age relaxation for other reserved categories of applicants is as follows

  • 3 years for OBC Non-Creamy Layer Candidates
  • 5 years for SC/ST Candidates
  • 10 years for PWD (UR) Candidates

Educational Qualification:

Willing applicants intending to apply for RRB Gorakhpur vacancies should have the essential qualification mentioned against the posts to apply for Group D Posts.

Dapertment NameQualification
ELECTRICAL10th pass or equivalent
ELECTRICALSame as above
ELECTRICALSame as above
ELECTRICALSame as above
ENGINEERINGSame as above
ENGINEERINGSame as above
MECHANICALSame as above
MECHANICALSame as above
MECHANICALSame as above
S and TSame as above
MEDICALSame as above
MEDICALSame as above
TRAFFICSame as above
TRAFFICSame as above
TRAFFICSame as above

रेलवे ग्रुप डी पदों के लिए मेडिकल मानक

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

Check the RRB Group D Syllabus and Examination Pattern Details

 

Apply for Group D Posts through RRB Gorakhpur Official Website @ www.rrbgkp.gov.in

Candidates who have applied or planning to apply for RRB Gorakhpur Group D posts can check this section before applying for Group D or Level 1 Posts. As mentioned in the notification, the selection process of the recruitment shall have one Computer Based Test(CBT), Physical Efficiency Test and Documents verification. Candidates appearing for the recruitment should know that each of these tests involved has equal importance and should be given equal priority before selection. The different details related to the application are given below

Registration Fee of Application:

For SC/SC/PWD/Female/Transgender/Ex-servicemen candidates, the registration fee of Rs.250/- is to be submitted online or offline through PO and SBI. For other categories than above mentioned, the application or registration fee is Rs.500/- (Five hundred only).

Application Mode

Also Check  WBSETCL Junior Executive Recruitment 2018 | Apply for Assistant Manager, Technician & Other Posts

Candidates wishing to register should apply online through the official website of RRB Gorakhpur. BY Selecting the Online Application against CEN-2/2018, candidates will be redirected to the application details webpage. Filling up the details along with the uploaded photograph and images with payment of application fees will make the application complete. Candidates are also advised to take print out of the application and keep it for any future requirements.

अगर उम्मीदवार प्रस्तुत आवेदन को संशोधित करना चाहते हैं तो

ग्रुप डी पदों के लिए आवेदन संशोधित कदम

  • Select “Modify Application” through the given link.
  • Login with Registration ID and Password
  • Pay the Modification Fee
  • After Payment of the fees
  • Login with particulars
  • Make the necessary change
  • Submit the Application
  • Take a printout of the latest submitted application.

याद रखें कि उम्मीदवार आरआरबी, ईमेल आईडी और मोबाइल नंबर को बदल नहीं सकते हैं, संशोधन को दो बार अनुमति है और संशोधन शुल्क 250 रुपये है।

Finally, we are sharing the direct application link of RRB Gorakhpur GR-D Recruitment along with Official RRB Notification. Hope it will be helpful for you all aspirants.

Thanking you.

[Download RRB Gorakhpur Official Group D Notification in English]

[Download RRB Gorakhpur Official Group D Notification in Hindi]

[Direct Link to RRB Gorakhpur Gr-D Recruitment Registration]

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Expected Exam date

Hope by now, interested candidates must have submitted their application to RRB Gorakhpur. Like most of the RRB, RRB Gorakhpur is one of those RRB which announced the Level IV or Group D posts for North Eastern Railways. The last date of online registration was 31st March 2018. After the closing date of application, the most important information of this recruitment is the Expected Exam date announcement. As per RRB, the exact exam date for Computer Based Test (CBT) will be announced very soon in the month of May 2018. We shall provide an immediate update on our website, so that interested candidates can get immediate updates of CBT exam date. Additionally, you can regularly check this section to get immediate updates of any announcement from RRB.

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Expected Cut Off in CBT

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Admit Card Download @rrbgorakhpur.gov.in

You all might be eagerly waiting for the RRB Gorakhpur Group D admit card for the application submitted for Group D posts. Since the selection process will kick off with CBT and this will be the deciding factor in final selection. But to appear for the exam, candidates must have the call letter with them. The admit card/call letter is an acknowledgement of the fact that you have submitted your application correctly and for this you have been allowed to appear for selection process. RRB Gorakhpur Group d admit card or call letter will not be sent through postal services rather it will be available in e-form and aspirants are required to download the call letter or hall ticket from the RRB Gorakhpur Official Website. The hall ticket download link will be activated 10 to 15 days before the announced date.  While downloading the Group d call letter, candidates can follow these simple steps –

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Call Letter download Steps

  1. Go to the RRB Gorakhpur Official website or Click on the Link given below.
  2. Click download Group d admit card
  3. Now, Enter Your Registration ID & Password
  4. Select the download link.
  5. Admit card/Call Letter will be downloaded on the computer.
  6. Get at least two copies of print out of it.

Always check the details & instruction of the admit card. Do not forget to carry photograph and identity proof documents with the admit card at the exam venue.

Best of luck !

 [RRB Gorakhpur Group D Admit Card Download]

 

List of Group D Posts Announcements in Other RRB