RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment 2018 with Admit Card, Cut Off & Results- Update

RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment, Check Details of RRB Ghy Gr D Advertised Posts including NFR Group D Vacancies, Eligibility, Age Limit, Application Fee, Cut Off Marks, Model Paper, Admit Card, Results, and others.

RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment 2018

Latest Update on 13th September 2018: RRB Group D Admit Card Released. So applicants can check the related links given below in this section of the article.

Download RRB Group D Admit Card

 

Update: RRB Guwahati has given a one time opportunity to modify the application whose application uploaded photograph is not found valid. Candidates can now modify the application and upload new passport photograph image within 23:59 of 28th July 2018. Link to upload the correct image for rectification of submitted application is shared below-

[ Click Here to upload new photograph]

RRB Guwahati is the only Railway Recruitment Board in the North Eastern Part of the Country. RRB Ghy conducts recruitment for North East Frontier Railways, Through  Recruitment Notification number CEN 02/2018 Railway Zones of all the regions released Group D recruitment for different Zones of  Indian Railways. RRB Guwahati (RRB Ghy) also added vacancy in  Level 1 or Group D Posts for North East Frontier Railways. Here in this article, we shall discuss Gr-D recruitment notification detail of RRB Guwahati  Group D vacancy in North East Frontier Railways. Candidates who are Eligible and Willing to apply for NFR Gr-D Vacancies apply as online Application started on 12th February 2018 and will end on 31st March 2018. Check the required information of RRB Ghy Group D Recruitment in this article.

[Check RRB Group D Admit Card & Exam Date Information]

RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment | Snapshot

Online Application started 12th February 2018 from 10: 00 Hrs
Closing Date of Application will close on 31st March 2018 till 23:59 Hrs
Railway Zones North East Frontier Railway (NFR)
Number of Vacancies 2577
Application Fee Payment Mode Online or Offline
Examination Date Not Yet Declared
Admit Card Download To be declared

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Guwahati the only Railway Recruitment Board in North East India Headquartered in Guwahati came out with some good news for the Job Aspirants especially for the educated youths of North East India. By CEN 02/2018 RRB Ghy also released the Railway Group D notification which is the most awaited Govt. Jobs among Youths of North East India. And Group D Posts in North East Frontier Railways has always been a very popular recruitment, So willing aspirants can check the important Information of the RRB Guwahati Gr D Recruitment 2018 in this article  which we have discussed below

RRB Guwahati Group D Posts in CEN-02/2018 |North East Frontier Railway (NFR) Vacancies

RRB Guwahati is one of the RRB which shall recruit Class IV or Group D Posts for NFR. Generally, NFR extends in the state of North Eastern India and West Bengal. For Gr-D Posts the different categories of the Group D Posts along with the Departments which are released by RRB Guwahati are-

Name of the PostDepartment
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGELECTRICAL
HELPER / BRIDGEENGINEERING
HELPER / CIVIL (WORKSHOP)ENGINEERING
HELPER / TRACK MACHINEENGINEERING
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVENGINEERING
HELPER / MECHANICALMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONMECHANICAL
HELPER / SIGNALS and T
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATIONS and T
HELPER / MEDICALMEDICAL
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTMEDICAL
ASSISTANT POINTSMANTRAFFIC
GATEMANTRAFFIC

Salary  & Allowance: Level 1 of Pay Matrix with Basic Pay of Rs 18000/-in and other allowances as per Railway Ministry orders.

Category: The Post is non-Ministerial Group D Posts of Central Govt. Jobs under Ministry of Railways

RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment Posts | Vacancies Distribution among Different Categories

Out of 62907 Group D Vacancies are declared by all RRB, but RRB Guwahati has notified the announcement to fill up 4755 Posts in the North East Frontier Railways. Breakup and Distribution of Gr-D vacancies with reservation among different categories of candidates are detailed in tabular form below.

 

Name of the PostNo. of Vacancies    
URSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWER381262076
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING361152072
HELPER / BRIDGE5115828102
HELPER / CIVIL (WORKSHOP)4127
HELPER / TRACK MACHINE1753934
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV8692571294641719
HELPER / MECHANICAL1443728
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON22741245
HELPER / SIGNAL23731245
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATION1531625
HELPER / MEDICAL1322825
HOSPITAL ATTENDANT1231622
ASSISTANT POINTSMAN152462482304
GATEMAN381142073
RRB TOTAL13043841936962577

Eligibility of RRB Guwahati Group D Posts | Criteria to Apply Online

RRB Ghy Gr-D Posts are advertised CEN- 02/2018 and eligibility of the Posts as per the notification are different as per the Designation of the Posts. So, here we are discussing the Eligibility details like Age Limit, Education, and other important details.

[Check RRB Guwahati Gr D CBT Expected Cut off Marks & Result]

Age Limit as on 1st July 2018:

Aspirants should within 18 years to 33 Years as on 1st July 2018 to apply for online registration. Age relaxation for reserved categories of applicants will be as follows-

Categories of Candidates Age Relaxation (in years)
SC/ST candidates 5 years
OBC-Non Creamy Layer candidates 3 years
Ex-Servicemen candidates who have put in not less than 6 months continuous service after attestation Up to the extent of service rendered in Defense plus 3 years
Persons With Disabilities (PWD) UR 10 Years
PWD OBC-Non Creamy Layer 13 Years
PWD SC/ST 15 years
Also Check  WBPSC Sub Divisional Information & Cultural Officer in West Bengal | Apply Online

RRB Corrigendum dated 16TH March 2018

Railway Ministry vide RRBs/CEN 2 – 2018/Corrigendum – 2 dated 16th March has released a corrigendum regarding the age relaxation details for the under mentioned categories. This revised information should be treated as revised age criteria for Group D Posts.

Community/Categories Community Relaxation in Upper Age Limit OR Maximum Upper Age
Ex-Servicemen candidates who have put in more than 6 months service after attestation UR 33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defense plus 3 years
OBC-NCL (Non-Creamy layer) 36 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defense plus 3 years
SC/ST 38 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defense plus 3 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989 UR 38 Years
OBC-NCL (Non-Creamy layer) 41 Years

 

SC/ST 43 Years
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and Institutes UR 33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
OBC-NCL (Non-Creamy layer) 36 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
SC/ST 38 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Course Completed Act Apprentices applying for the posts for which minimum qualification is ITI/Course Completed Act Apprenticeship UR 33 Years plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961
OBC-NCL (Non-Creamy layer) 36 Years plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961.
SC/ST 38 Years plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961.

Educational Qualification

Candidates awaiting their result declaration for eligibility should not apply as their application will not be accepted as per the notification. Group D Posts required qualification as per Notification number CEN 02/2018 are given in the table below

Post NameEducational Qualification
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWER10th pass or equivalent
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGsame
HELPER / BRIDGEsame
HELPER / CIVIL (WORKSHOP)same
HELPER / TRACK MACHINEsame
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVsame
HELPER / MECHANICALsame
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONsame
HELPER / SIGNALsame
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATIONsame
HELPER / MEDICALsame
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTsame
ASSISTANT POINTSMANsame
GATEMANsame

Medical Standards of Group D Posts

Candidates applying for group d posts in RRB Guwahati should ensure that they are eligible as per the medical standards for the posts preferred while applying.

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

[Check the RRB Group D Syllabus and Examination Pattern Details]

RRB Guwahati Group D Posts Recruitment 2018 |Apply Online @ rrbguwahati.gov.in

As already mentioned above that the online application has started on 12th February 2018 and the Closing Date of application is 31st March 2018, So, Candidates should apply as soon as possible within the closing date. It is to be noted that NO offline application will be accepted and willing and eligible candidates should apply through the official website of RRB Guwahati within the closing schedule. We have shared the official Website Link of RRB Ghy here through which candidates can easily apply for registration within the deadline.

Application Fee:

Candidates willing to apply for Gr-D Posts in RRB Guwahati would be required to pay the application fee as

  • 250/- for SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman or PWDs or Female or Transgender or Minorities or Economically Backward Class.-
  • 500/- for Other categories of applicants

Online payment of application fee through internet banking, debit card, credit card or offline through Post Offices and SBI branches can be done while applying for registration.

Exam Language Option in RRB Guwahati Group D Application

Candidates will have an option to select an exam language on which the applying candidates shall be asked the online questions during the Computer Based Selection Test. Following are the languages approved by the Railway Recruitment Board.

  • Assamese
  • Bengali
  • Gujarati
  • Hindi
  • Kannada
  • Konkani
  • Malayalam
  • Manipuri
  • Marathi
  • Odia
  • Punjabi
  • Tamil
  • Telugu

Process to submit online RRB Group D Application

Candidates can refer this particular section to apply online for the RRB group d Posts within the closing date.

Following Steps may be followed:

  1. Click on the Application Link Given at the end
  2. Create the Registration ID
  3. Select RRB
  4. Read the particulars
  5. Select the Checkboxes
  6. Fill up the particulars
  7. Verify the Registration through email and mobile
  8. Login through the Registration Id & Password
  9. Fill up the educational details
  10. Pay the Application Fee
  11. Choose Exam Language Paper
  12. Upload the Photograph & Signature Image
  13. Finally, submit the Application.
  14. Take at least two hard copies of the application for reference purposes.

Correction of the Submitted RRB Guwahati Group D Application

This section has been created as many candidates might have erroneously entered wrong information which she/he wants to rectify within the closing date. These candidates can follow these steps mentioned below to correct the application immediately.

Important Points of Application Modification

  • Candidates cannot change RRB, email ID, and mobile number.
  • The modification is allowed twice only.
  • Modification Fee is Rs.250/-

Steps to Modify the Application

  • Select “Modify Application” through the given link.
  • Login with Registration ID and Password
  • Pay the Modification Fee
  • After Payment of the fees
  • Login with particulars
  • Make the necessary change
  • Submit the Application
  • Take a printout of the latest submitted application

Apply for Gr-D Posts in RRB GHY within the closing date and start your preparation for the CBT Computer Based Test.

Best of Luck!

[RRB Guwahati Group D Notification Download]

[RRB Guwahati Group D Official Direct Application Link]

RRB Guwahati Group D Cut Off Marks for PET (Physical Efficiency Test)

Applicants who have applied or going to apply for Group D Posts under North East Frontier Railways shall prepare for the selection tests scheduled in May 2018. We in this section are providing the official cut-off marks for different categories of applicants of the last Group D Recruitment in NFR vide E. N. NO. 02/2013 (Gr-D). This will give them an overview of the expected cut-off marks for group d posts in Railway Recruit Board, Guwahati.

Cut off marks for PET

Community/Category Cut off marks (out of 100)
UR 50.99
OBC 42.42
SC 43.83
ST 37.02
ESM 30.66

Check the Official Announcement >> Here

RRB Guwahati Group D Model Papers

We have prepared set of RRB Group D Model Test Papers according to the Syllabus of Group D Exams. Interested candidates can study in addition to their Normal study as this will surely help them in their Preparation for the CBT.

Model Test Paper Set List

RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment Exam Date

RRB through the notification has notified that the tentative schedule of the first selection test will be in the month of April and May 2018. Applicants might have started searching the expected exam dates. Well, it is to inform those well-prepared candidates that the exact exam dates are not yet declared till date. We are regularly monitoring the official RRB announcements regarding the exam date announcements. So, applied candidates can regularly visit this article or they can bookmark this page to get the latest updates of the RRB Group D exam dates announcement. Once the exam date is announced by Railways we shall immediately update this article for the sake of the intending applicants.

RRB Guwahati Group D Admit Card Download | Update

This section will have the details of the admit card details of the RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment. Candidates if you are searching for the admit card or call letter download of the RRB recruitment can stick to this article till the end. Candidates can follow the under mentioned steps to download the admit card.

Steps to download the RRB Guwahati Group D Admit Card

  1. Log in to the Official Web page through the link given below
  2. Log in with your Registration ID & password
  3. Select RRB Guwahati
  4. Click on Download Call Letter/Admit Card
  5. Enter the data as asked
  6. Download the admit card or call letter
  7. Take the print out of the admit card.

The examination will be conducted online and it has been termed as Computer Based Test (CBT). Carry the admit card to the exam venue and read the instruction carefully as non-compliance with the instructions will not allow the applied candidates to appear for the online test.

Now since the exam date is not finally declared, the admit card or call letter link is not enabled. However on the announcement of the admit card for the test the link will be activated immediately and eligible candidates can download the call letter through the link.

[RRB Guwahati Group D  Admit Card /Call Letter Download]

 

List of some other RRB with Group D Posts announcements

Also Check  BSPHCL Assistant Operator Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 2050 Switch Board Operator /Junior Lineman / Technician Grade IV Vacancies

25 thoughts on “RRB Guwahati Group D Recruitment 2018 with Admit Card, Cut Off & Results- Update

  1. galti se …. year of passing & percentage H S(10+2) Passed ka sala gaya , kya karu , dubara aply karu ya kuch to rasta dikhao….. plz

  2. sir sokol board er questions ki alada alada hobe r ami Guhawati board e apply kore6i to amy to 1st Guwahati sombhonde jante hobe sir apni jodi ei bapar e ki6u bolen khub upokrito hbo …dhonnobad.

  3. sir main pwd (oh )candidate hu. main RRB Guwahati main group D ka
    form fill up kiya hai . pwd oh k liye cut marks kitna hai , plz batao.

    • There is no interview in hospital attendant posts, CBT followed by PST & PET will be conducted to finalize the result.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!