RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018 – 4625 Vacancies

By | June 4, 2018

RRB Mumbai  Group D Recruitment, Get details of RRB Mumbai  Gr D Posts Vacancies, Eligibility, Age Limit, Application Fee and other details of Central Railways.

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018: Railway Recruitment Board Mumbai (RRB Mumbai) is one of the oldest RRB in India. Jobseekers, especially from Maharashtra State, were waiting for a long time for any vacancy announcements from Railways. Now at the beginning of the year, Railways have announced vacancy recruitment for the posts of Group D in various Railways. For Central Railways, RRB Mumbai is to conduct Group D Posts recruitment through Recruitment Notification CEN-02/2018. RRB of different Railway Zones advertised vacancy Notification of Group D Posts to be filled in Indian Railways. In this article, we shall discuss the essential points of the Group D recruitment notification announced by RRB Mumbai for Central Railways (CR). Eligible aspirants should apply as soon as possible since the online application process has already begun from 12th February 2018 and will continue until 31st March 2018. Candidates willing to apply for the group d posts in CR through RRB Mumbai can read the article to get the complete information of RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment.

Latest Update: Very soon RRB Mumbai Admit card is going to be published. Therefore, the candidates who submitted the application or application for this position must be with us.

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018 | Overview

Online Application started from 12th February 2018 from 10: 00 Hrs
Closing Date of Application will close on 31st March 2018 till 23:59 Hrs
Number of Vacancies 4625 Posts
Application Fee Payment Mode Online or Offline
Examination Date Tentatively in April & May 2018
Admit Card Download To be declared

 

Railway Notification Number -CEN 02/2018 notifies that Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Mumbai will conduct the recruitment notification of Railway Group D Posts in Central Railways. Group D Posts in Railways is surely a good career option for job seekers in this highly competitive recruitment. So they can check for more details and other Important Information of the RRB Mumbai Group d Recruitment below

Also Check  JVVNL Technical Helper Recruitment 2018 – 2433 तकनीकी सहायक पोस्ट के लिए आवेदन करें

[Check RRB Mumbai Group D Admit Card & Exam Date]

RRB Mumbai Group D Posts Categories | Central Rly Vacancies

RRB Mumbai will exclusively conduct the recruitment of Class IV or Group D Posts in CR. Declared  Railway Gr-D Posts in Central Railways are under different departments as per notification. The categories advertised are-

  • Helper / Electrical / General Services under (Electrical Department)
  • Helper / Electrical /Power under (Electrical Department)
  • Helper / Electrical /Train Lighting under (Electrical Department)
  • Helper / Electrical /TRD under (Electrical Department)
  • Helper / Electrical /TRS under (Electrical Department)
  • Helper/P way under (Engineering Department)
  • Track Maintainer Grade IV under (Engineering Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Carriage and Wagon under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Electrical under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical under (Mechanical Department)
  • Helper / S and T under( S&T Department)
  • Helper / Signal under (S&T Department)
  • Hospital Attendant under (Medical Department)
  • Assistant Pointsman under (Traffic Department)

Group D Posts Salary Details:

Starting salary with Rs 18000/- as Basic pay in Level 1 of Pay Matrix and other allowances as per Railway Ministry orders.

RRB Mumbai Group D Vacant Posts | Distribution of Vacancies

RRB Mumbai as per Notification has announced to fill up 4625 Posts in the Central Railways. However, intending applicants should know the distributions of posts among different categories of applicants before applying for registration. The details of reservation are tabled below.

Name of the PostNo. of Vacancies
URSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES53892595
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWER381162075
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING81191442156
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRD1574729104337
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRS108301960217
HELPER / P WAY1652831
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV11143281645942200
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON2828667147582
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICAL11215
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICAL31951560
HELPER / S and T341061868
HELPER / SIGNAL1442626
HELPER / MEDICAL11
HOSPITAL ATTENDANT5114171294
ASSISTANT POINTSMAN34010351184678
RRB TOTAL232167539312364625

RRB Mumbai Group D Posts Eligibility | Requisites to Apply

Here, the eligibility for Group D Posts is discussed. Eligibility of the RRB Group D Posts like Age Limit, Education medical standard is mentioned below. It is also informed to the applicants to pay a closer look at the reckoned date.

Also Check  WB Postman & Mailguard Recruitment 2018 | Apply @ pmgwbrecruit.in

Age Limit

Age Limit for Group D Posts shall be reckoned as on 1st July 2018. Candidates should be within 18 years to 31 Years as on 1st July 2018. Others age relaxation will be according to Central Govt. Orders as-

  • 5 years for SC/ST Candidates
  • 3 years for OBC(NCL) Candidates

Educational Qualification

Educational Qualification will be reckoned as on 31st March 2018 (i,e. Closing Date) . Eligible Candidates should have passed 10th Examination from any recognized Board or Institute as on closing date of application. Applying without the required qualification as on closing date will lead to rejection of the submitted application.

[Check the RRB Group D Syllabus and Examination Pattern Details]

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment Application Online @ rrbmumbai.gov.in

All of the applicants intend to apply for this recruitment should apply online only. The Last date of application is 31st March 2018. Willing candidates should apply only through RRB Mumbai official website. The direct link of online application has been shared below for reference. Candidates can apply within closing date through the link given at the end.

Application Fee:

As per Notification, no exemption of examination fees will be provided. However the full application fee of Rs. 250/- will be reversed to reserved categories of applicants & Rs. 400/- to others on appearance at First Test Conducted by RRB. Candidates while submitting the online application shall be required to pay the application fee at the prescribed rate as follows-

  • For SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman or PWDs or Female or Transgender or Minorities or Economically Backward Class.-Rs. 250/-
  • For Others: Rs. 500/-

Application Fee can be paid online through internet banking, debit card, credit card or offline through Post Offices and SBI branches.

Hope the above information on RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment will help in clearing the doubts and candidates can apply through the link given below.

Best of Luck!

[RRB Mumbai  Group D Notification Download]

[RRB Mumbai  Group D Official Application Link]

List of Other RRB Group D Recruitment in 2018