RRB Ranchi Group D Recruitment 2018 | 2525 Vacancies

By | April 26, 2018

RRB Ranchi Group D Recruitment, Check Details of SER Advertised Gr-D Posts including Vacancies, Eligibility, Age Limit, Application Fee and others.

RRB Ranchi is the only Railway Recruitment Board in a mineral-rich state of Jharkhand. Railway Recruitment Boards of almost all Railways Zones through CEN 02/2018 advertised huge vacancies of Group D posts in most of the Railway Zones of Indian Railways. RRB Ranchi will conduct Group D or Level I recruitment for South Eastern Railways in this massive recruitment. Though a mineral-rich state, but Govt. Jobs in Jharkhand has always been very demand and the youths of Jharkhand prepare themselves for Various Govt. Exams. Here in this article, we shall discuss Gr-D recruitment notification detail of RRB Ranchi Group D vacancy in South Eastern Railways. Job aspirants who are eligible and decided to apply for South Eastern Railways Level I Vacancies should go through as at the end they will have up to date information required for registration. The online registration of Application has started on 12th February 2018 and will end on 31st March 2018. Stay tuned and get the complete information of RRB Ranchi Group D Recruitment in this article

RRB Ranchi Group D Posts Recruitment 2018 | Overview

Railways Zones South Eastern Railways
Recruitment Board RRB Ranchi
Online Application starting date 12th February 2018
Closing Date of Application 31st March 2018
Number of Vacancies 2525 Posts
Payment Mode of Application Fee Online or Offline both
Examination Date To be declared
Admit Card Download To be declared

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Ranchi brought the most soothing news for the young Job aspirants who particularly were and are preparing for Railways Jobs by declaring to conduct Group D Posts in Railways. RRB Ranchi has jurisdiction over South Eastern Railways and selected candidates are going to be posted under SER.  This is an added advantage of applying in this Railways recruitment. Aspirants check this information and more of the RRB Ranchi Gr D Recruitment 2018 in this article which we have elaborated below

RRB Ranchi Announced Group D Posts |South Eastern Railway (SER) Vacancies

RRB Ranchi shall exclusively recruit Class IV or Group D Posts for South Eastern Railways. Level I or Gr-D Posts are the entry level posts under the different departments of Indian Railways. So the advertised posts along with the Departments which are released by RRB Ranchi are-

Name of the PostDepartment Name
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICESELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDELECTRICAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSELECTRICAL
HELPER / P WAYENGINEERING
HELPER / TRACK MACHINEENGINEERING
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVENGINEERING
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALMECHANICAL
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALMECHANICAL
HELPER / SIGNALS and T
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATIONS and T
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTMEDICAL
ASSISTANT POINTSMANTRAFFIC
Also Check  RRB Gorakhpur ALP & Technician Recruitment | Apply @ rrbgorakhpur.gov.in

Salary Details of Group D Posts: Entry Level Posts in Level 1 of Pay Matrix are entitled to Basic Pay of Rs 18000 /-in additions to other allowances as per South Eastern Railway rules.

Category of Group D Posts: These Posts are entry level non-Ministerial Group D Posts under Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India.

RRB Ranchi Group D Recruitment Posts | Vacancies Distribution among Different Categories

RRB Ranchi has announced to fill up 2525 Posts through various Stages of Recruitment. However, overall 62907 Group D or Level I Vacancies are declared by all RRB. Distribution and Breakup of the vacancies with reservation details are given in tabular form below. Before applying, we suggest checking the vacancy and reservation details of the announcements.

Name of the PostURSCSTOBCTOTAL
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES13831236
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWER622515
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING421310
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRD351671876
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRS70311138150
HELPER / P WAY314
HELPER / TRACK MACHINE21631141
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IV547161802861074
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGON1928344116435
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICAL1131520
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICAL1541727
HELPER / SIGNAL5919927114
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATION17531035
HOSPITAL ATTENDANT617
ASSISTANT POINTSMAN2418532123481
RRB TOTAL12404261976622525

Essential Eligibility of Group D Posts | South Eastern Railways Eligibility for Gr-D Posts

RRB Ranchi Gr-D Posts are notified on 10-02-2018 through Central Employment Notification – 02/2018 and eligibility of the Posts is revised from the previous RRC Recruitments. In this recruitment, Eligibility is different and varies as per categories of the Posts. So, the Eligibility details like Age Limit, Education, and other important details can be checked in this part of the article.

Age Limit:

Applicants should be within 18 years to 31 Years as on 1st July 2018 in order to be eligible for the posts. Age relaxation for reserved categories of applicants will be as per Railway Board. Orders.

Educational Qualification

Railway Employment Notification clearly states that willing applicants should possess the required qualification as per Notification number CEN 02/2018 are candidates not possessing the mentioned qualification should not apply as their application will be rejected. Essential Qualification of Group D Posts are given in the table below

Name of the PostQualification
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / GENERAL SERVICES10th pass or equivalent
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / POWERSame as Above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTINGSame as Above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRDSame as Above
HELPER / ELECTRICAL / TRSSame as Above
HELPER / P WAYSame as Above
HELPER / TRACK MACHINESame as Above
TRACK MAINTAINER GRADE IVSame as Above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE and WAGONSame as Above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL ELECTRICALSame as Above
HELPER / MECHANICAL / DIESEL MECHANICALSame as Above
HELPER / SIGNALSame as Above
HELPER / TELECOMMUNICATIONSame as Above
HOSPITAL ATTENDANTSame as Above
ASSISTANT POINTSMANSame as above
Same as Above
Also Check  RRB Patna ALP & Technician Recruitment-With Admit & Result Updates

Medical Standards of RRB Ranchi Group D Posts

Candidates should ensure that they are eligible as per the medical standards for the posts preferred while applying.

Medical Standard General Fitness Visual Acuity
A-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6,0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc.
B-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1 Physically Fit in all respects Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

[Check the RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 Syllabus and Examination Pattern Details]

RRB Ranchi Group D Posts Recruitment 2018 |Apply Online @ rrbRanchi.gov.in

As per the Railway Notification, the only online application will be accepted. No offline application system would exist in this recruitment. The registration process has started from 12th February 2018 and the Closing Date of registration will be 31st March 2018. Willing Candidates should apply within the closing date to submit the registration within the due period. Candidates should only apply through the official website of RRB Ranchi. We have shared the official Website Link of RRB Ranchi here through which candidates can easily apply for registration within the deadline.

Application Fee:

Candidates applying for Gr-D Posts in RRB Ranchi shall be required to pay the application fee as

  • 250/- for SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman or PWDs or Female or Transgender or Minorities or Economically Backward Class.-
  • 500/- for Other categories of applicants

Application fee can be deposited through internet banking, debit card, credit card or offline through Post Offices and SBI branches.

How to Apply to RRB Ranchi Group D Recruitment?

Candidates can refer this particular section to apply online for the RRB group d Posts within the closing date.

Following Steps may be followed:

  1. Click on the Application Link Given at the end
  2. Create the Registration ID
  3. Select RRB
  4. Read the particulars
  5. Select the Checkboxes
  6. Fill up the particulars
  7. Verify the Registration through email and mobile
  8. Login through the Registration Id & Password
  9. Fill up the educational details
  10. Pay the Application Fee
  11. Choose Exam Language Paper
  12. Upload the Photograph & Signature Image
  13. Finally, submit the Application.
  14. Take at least two hard copies of the application for reference purposes.

Apply within the closing date and Prepare to crack the Exam.

Best of Luck!

[RRB Ranchi Group D Notification Download]

[RRB Ranchi Group D Official Direct Application Link]

 

List of other RRB with Gr D Recruitments

  • Posts not found